KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

einsetzen (context)

English translation: to be initially (see comment)


19:06 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: einsetzen (context)
thanks to all you busy saturday-working folks...

Herr X wurde in März 1979 mit rechtsseitigen Abdominalschmerzen stationär aufgenommen, welche subakut *eingesetzt* hatten.

Mr. X was admitted into the inpatient ward in March 1979 with right-side abdominal pain, which *had eingesetzt sub acute*.
davidgreen
English translation:to be initially (see comment)
Explanation:
... pain, which was initially subacute. If there's a medical-jargon way of saying this, I don't know it (yet).
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Those words fit exactly, thanks all I get the general idea so i'll close this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1started
swisstell
2 +1to be initially (see comment)
Oliver Walter
3set in
Anne-Carine Zimmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
set in


Explanation:
my first thought

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 29

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
started


Explanation:
the pain started subacutely


    with some help from Eurodicautom on subacute
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: or set in
28 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be initially (see comment)


Explanation:
... pain, which was initially subacute. If there's a medical-jargon way of saying this, I don't know it (yet).

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Those words fit exactly, thanks all I get the general idea so i'll close this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar
32 mins