KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Halsgefäßscheide

English translation: explanation


00:02 Mar 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Halsgefäßscheide
Is this the German term for the carotid sheath, please?
xxxtnkw
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
Sorry, there was not enough space above, so here is some further information (to support Fantutti's answer and to clear your doubts):

The English-German Medical Dictionary by Nöhring translates "carotid sheath" as "Vagina carotica fasciae cervicalis", "Karotishülle" and "Halsschlagaderscheide" (by the way, I could not find the last two terms).

Halsschlagader is another term for Karotis, Arteria carotis (carotid artery).

You will also find some websites which refer to "Untersuchung der Halsgefäße (Karotiden / Carotiden)".

Last but not least, I can give you a German definition for Vagina carotica:
bindegewebige Hülle um den Gefäß-Nerven-Strang des Halses (A. carotis, V. jugularis, N. vagus).
Source: Roche Lexikon Medizin


If you still have doubts as to the correct translation, you should give us more context. Or are you translating a glossary?

Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
Many thanks for that comprehensive contribution. I am translating a physician's report upon a patient admitted to hospital. This term appears in the comments relating to the head and neck, in which this particular anatomical feature was classified as 'unauffällig'. I have now translated it as 'carotid sheath' describing it as 'unremarkable'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vagina carotica or carotid sheath
Fantutti
5CarotisgefässexxxDr.G.MD
4explanationGitta Schlemme


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Halsgefäßscheide
Carotisgefässe


Explanation:
..would be the better term. It is often used in a clinical or anatomical context.

Halsgefässcheide, however, is a term I never heard of.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-31 00:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also commonly used is > Corotidenbereich / Caritidenregion

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vagina carotica or carotid sheath


Explanation:
The connective tissue surrounding the common and internal carotid arteries, the internal jugular vein and the vagus nerve = carotid sheath.

I never came across 'Halsgefäßscheide' before, but I'm sure it's the carotid sheath, commonly referred to as 'vagina carotica' in Germany.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 07:02:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Karotisscheide\' = carotid sheath

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen!!

agree  Gitta Schlemme
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gitta!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
Sorry, there was not enough space above, so here is some further information (to support Fantutti's answer and to clear your doubts):

The English-German Medical Dictionary by Nöhring translates "carotid sheath" as "Vagina carotica fasciae cervicalis", "Karotishülle" and "Halsschlagaderscheide" (by the way, I could not find the last two terms).

Halsschlagader is another term for Karotis, Arteria carotis (carotid artery).

You will also find some websites which refer to "Untersuchung der Halsgefäße (Karotiden / Carotiden)".

Last but not least, I can give you a German definition for Vagina carotica:
bindegewebige Hülle um den Gefäß-Nerven-Strang des Halses (A. carotis, V. jugularis, N. vagus).
Source: Roche Lexikon Medizin


If you still have doubts as to the correct translation, you should give us more context. Or are you translating a glossary?



Gitta Schlemme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks for that comprehensive contribution. I am translating a physician's report upon a patient admitted to hospital. This term appears in the comments relating to the head and neck, in which this particular anatomical feature was classified as 'unauffällig'. I have now translated it as 'carotid sheath' describing it as 'unremarkable'.