KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

supination

English translation: supination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:supination
English translation:supination

16:24 Apr 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: supination
related to ankle joint
bijal
supination
Explanation:
Supination
engl.: supination
Etym.: latein. = Nachobenwendung


Auswärtsdrehung der Hand (durch Drehbewegung der Speiche um die Elle in den Radioulnargelenken) bzw. des Fußes (im unteren
Sprunggelenk, Mittel- u. Vorfuß); die Handfläche kommt dadurch aus der Nullstellung der Neutral-Null-Methode (Daumen am
herabhängenden Arm vorn) nach vorn (bei gebeugtem Unterarm nach oben [Suppenlöffelhaltestellung]); die Auswärtsdrehung des Fußes
(Hebung des inneren Fußrandes) erfolgt unter gleichzeitiger Plantarflexion u. Adduktion. – vgl. Pronation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 16:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: Nouns are still capitalised in German :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-05 16:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supination: rotation of the forearm and hand so that the palm faces forward or upward and the radius lies parallel to the ulna; also : a corresponding movement of the foot and leg
Merriam-Webster
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6supination
Cilian O'Tuama
1lying on the achilles tendon's backxxxdesiderata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Supination
supination


Explanation:
Supination
engl.: supination
Etym.: latein. = Nachobenwendung


Auswärtsdrehung der Hand (durch Drehbewegung der Speiche um die Elle in den Radioulnargelenken) bzw. des Fußes (im unteren
Sprunggelenk, Mittel- u. Vorfuß); die Handfläche kommt dadurch aus der Nullstellung der Neutral-Null-Methode (Daumen am
herabhängenden Arm vorn) nach vorn (bei gebeugtem Unterarm nach oben [Suppenlöffelhaltestellung]); die Auswärtsdrehung des Fußes
(Hebung des inneren Fußrandes) erfolgt unter gleichzeitiger Plantarflexion u. Adduktion. – vgl. Pronation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 16:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: Nouns are still capitalised in German :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-04-05 16:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supination: rotation of the forearm and hand so that the palm faces forward or upward and the radius lies parallel to the ulna; also : a corresponding movement of the foot and leg
Merriam-Webster


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
54 mins

agree  Samira Goth
1 hr

agree  EdithK
14 hrs

agree  milinad
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lying on the achilles tendon's back


Explanation:
Please give the KudoZ. We deserve them nonetheless.

xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4