KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sezerniert

English translation: secrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sezernieren
English translation:secrete
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

06:56 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / metabolic process
German term or phrase: sezerniert
"bei intaktem enterohepatischen Kreislauf bis zu 200 µg/Tag mit der Galle sezerniert"--refers to folic acid
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
secrete
Explanation:
sezernieren = sekretieren = secrete

ERNST
Selected response from:

Bhupali Gupte
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4secreteBhupali Gupte
4 +1excretedLucius Passani, Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secrete


Explanation:
sezernieren = sekretieren = secrete

ERNST

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Wahrscheinlich gibt es sogar eine Referenz dazu! ;-)
3 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle: "Bile acids are produced in the liver from cholesterol and secreted into the small intestine to help with the absorption of dietary fat and cholesterol." http://www.vitacost.com/science/hn/Drug/Bile_Acid_Sequestran...
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excreted


Explanation:
excreted (aus exokrinen Drüsen)


Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: "Intake of larger amounts of folic acid than the recommended level does not appear to be harmful; the excess is simply excreted in urine and bile." users.umassmed.edu/martin.marinus/ Mph200/FolicAcidMetabolism.pdf
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer