KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Anlegevorgang

English translation: attachment steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlegevorgang
English translation:attachment steps
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:31 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthosis System
German term or phrase: Anlegevorgang
"Anlegevorgang Schritt I

Ventil am Vakuumkissen öffnen (s.a. Ventilfunktionen) und die Abdeckung auf-klappen. Fuss in den Innenschuh einlegen, Klettverschlüsse schliessen. Dann den Fuss mit Innenschuh in die Schale einsetzen.


Anlegevorgang Schritt II

Vordere Abdeckung zuklappen und Gurtbänder schliessen. Zur optimalen Anpassung sollten Sie einige Schritte gehen.


Anlegevorgang Schritt III

Pumpenadapter der Vakuumpumpe auf Ventil aufsetzen und Kissenform mit 6-8 Pumpenzügen fixieren. Pumpenadapter abziehen und Ventilkappe schliessen."

From a text about an orthosis system. This part of the text describes how to put the thing on. But I'm not sure of the best way to translate "Anlegevorgang". "Putting-on procedure" doesn't really sound right. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Fastening (procedure)
Explanation:
I think that there is more involved here than assembly; the device is already assembled and just needs to be attached/fastened to the patient's foot.
I would probably go for "Fastening - step 1" as I don't think procedure is necessary.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
About time I graded this, I think. After some thought, I feel fastening/attachment is the better option - actually I'd probably give the points to Gisela, as her suggestion hits the mark pretty well. Armaat deserves them though for his comments about why "assembly" is maybe not the best option here. I think I used "fastening" at the time I submitted my job, but in hindsight, "attachment" is a little better. Anyway, thanks to you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Assembly / Setting-up Steps
Leveleki
3 +1Fastening (procedure)
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assembly / Setting-up Steps


Explanation:
It sounds to me that they mean "Assembly - Step 1" etc. Does this fit?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-07 08:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having thought about it, I would suggest that the correct English expression would be: \"Assembly Instructions - Step 1\" , \"Assembly Instructions - Step 2\", etc. or even, perhaps, \"Assembly Procedures - Step 1\", etc.

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: assembly step 1 etc....
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fastening (procedure)


Explanation:
I think that there is more involved here than assembly; the device is already assembled and just needs to be attached/fastened to the patient's foot.
I would probably go for "Fastening - step 1" as I don't think procedure is necessary.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
About time I graded this, I think. After some thought, I feel fastening/attachment is the better option - actually I'd probably give the points to Gisela, as her suggestion hits the mark pretty well. Armaat deserves them though for his comments about why "assembly" is maybe not the best option here. I think I used "fastening" at the time I submitted my job, but in hindsight, "attachment" is a little better. Anyway, thanks to you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: or attachment instructions/steps
2 hrs