KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Patientenprofil

English translation: Who should take this


11:03 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Vitamins
German term or phrase: Patientenprofil
"Patientenprofil

Empfehlen können wir diese Multivitaminmessung allen, besonders bei allgemeiner Abgeschlagenheit und Müdigkeit, Kopfschmerz und Migräne, sowie älteren Personen, Vielfliegern, Raucher und Personen die häufig zu Infekten neigen."

99.9 times out of 100, I would translate Patientenprofil as "patient profile". But I'm not sure whether that quite fits here, because it's talking about who can take some multivitamin concoction or other. Have a feeling there's some other phrase that we would use. Just can't think of it. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:Who should take this
Explanation:
Asker's own suggestion is the one that appeals most to me. Rowan, you should attribute the points to yourself!
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
The more I look at this and think about it, the more "Who should take this?" or even just "Who it's for" seem right. So it's the points to avantix for confirming my thoughts, but thanks to everyone else who offered an idea - this really was most tricky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Beneficial to:Edhild
3 +2patients who would benefithirselina
4 +1Who should take this
avantix
3Who can benefit?
ggrozoma
3... is indicated for patients who...
Translations4IT
3target group / beneficiaries
Cilian O'Tuama
3For the typical patient
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For the typical patient


Explanation:
The typical patient is ....


just an idea away from the profile thing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
target group / beneficiaries


Explanation:
just a thought, not so sure though

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patients who would benefit


Explanation:
not so sure though :-)

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Cox: I think this is the best of the three suggestions so far, given the text which follows
3 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I'd avoid the word 'patient' here though. Smokers or frequent fliers would hardly consider themselves patients.
9 mins

agree  Edhild: with Cilian
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... is indicated for patients who...


Explanation:
another possibility

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Who can benefit?


Explanation:
Who can benefit from XXX vitamins?

ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beneficial to:


Explanation:
and then just list who is targeted

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 3

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who should take this


Explanation:
Asker's own suggestion is the one that appeals most to me. Rowan, you should attribute the points to yourself!

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The more I look at this and think about it, the more "Who should take this?" or even just "Who it's for" seem right. So it's the points to avantix for confirming my thoughts, but thanks to everyone else who offered an idea - this really was most tricky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 hrs