KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Überstand abschütten

English translation: discard supernatant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überstand abschütten
English translation:discard supernatant
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

02:27 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Multivitamin Test
German term or phrase: Überstand abschütten
"5. Spüllösung 5 min bei 1400 x g zentrifugieren.

6. Überstand abschütten"

More multivitamin test stuff. I'm baffled by the use of Überstand here. This is surely a mistake and they mean Überschuß, right? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
discard supennatant
Explanation:
Bunjes, WB der Medezin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-25 02:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supernatant is that which floats on the surface as in \"oil supernatant on water.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-25 02:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe the word should be Ueberschuss. Ueberstand works in your context.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Ah yes, it is supernatant, too. And "discard" works well for "abschütten" in this particular instance. Thanks Fred! Appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discard supennatant
Dr. Fred Thomson
2discard the excessMerry Foxworth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
discard the excess


Explanation:
OR
throw away the excess

It could be that this is what they say when it is a liquid in a tube rather than in another form.

Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 02:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, maybe it is not excess. Maybe it is the layer on top after centrifuging.
Again, a wild guess.

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überstand abschütten
discard supennatant


Explanation:
Bunjes, WB der Medezin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-25 02:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supernatant is that which floats on the surface as in \"oil supernatant on water.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-25 02:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t believe the word should be Ueberschuss. Ueberstand works in your context.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Ah yes, it is supernatant, too. And "discard" works well for "abschütten" in this particular instance. Thanks Fred! Appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: usually decant supernatant
36 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or 'pour off', but supernatant (Überstand) is correct
10 hrs