KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Laubsäge

English translation: coping saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laubsäge
English translation:coping saw
Entered by: Bonnie

15:06 Jul 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Laubsäge
wood working tool; special type of saw, often used by children
Bonnie
coping saw
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 15:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woodworking.de/woerterbuch/woerterbuch-de#llabel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-07-01 16:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pweb.jps.net/.../photos/ basictools/copingsaw.jpg
for a picture of a coping saw, which is a hand tool often used by children for crafts, etc.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fretsaw
AnkeSR
4 +1jigsaw
LegalTrans D
4coping saw
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laubsäge
fretsaw


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary ( Pons)

AnkeSR
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laubsäge
coping saw


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 15:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.woodworking.de/woerterbuch/woerterbuch-de#llabel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-07-01 16:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pweb.jps.net/.../photos/ basictools/copingsaw.jpg
for a picture of a coping saw, which is a hand tool often used by children for crafts, etc.


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Many thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laubsäge
jigsaw


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-07-01 17:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s what you use for making jigsaw puzzles.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
7 hrs