KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

unter dem Bild des

English translation: consistent with the clinical picture of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter dem Bild des
English translation:consistent with the clinical picture of
Entered by: Fantutti

21:49 Jul 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: unter dem Bild des
Anfallsweise auftretende Atemnot "unter dem Bild des" exspiratorischen Stridors.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
consistent with the clinical picture of
Explanation:
consistent with the clinical picture of expiratory stridor.

Would be my guess. Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2consistent with the clinical picture of
Fantutti
4with the symptoms of/symptom pattern (of the illness)
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unter dem Bild (der Krankheit)
with the symptoms of/symptom pattern (of the illness)


Explanation:
Krankheitsbild = symptoms; symptom/disease pattern; clinical picture


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=symptom+pattern...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Krankheitsbild&searchLoc=0&relin...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unter dem Bild des...
consistent with the clinical picture of


Explanation:
consistent with the clinical picture of expiratory stridor.

Would be my guess. Hope it helps!

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarmb!

agree  Meturgan: Such findings are consistent with the clinical picture of disease in which diarrhoea ensues without any evident inflammatory response. http://mic.sgmjournals.org/cgi/content/full/148/3/667
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for the website too, Meturgan!