KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spitzfußstellung

English translation: equinus position or footdrop position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spitzfußstellung
English translation:equinus position or footdrop position
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:52 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / plastic cast
German term or phrase: Spitzfußstellung
From the same Austrian patient report.

Im Bereich des rechten Unterschenkels zeigt sich ein Kunststoffgips in leichter Spitzfußstellung.
Trudy Peters
United States
equinus position or footdrop position
Explanation:
Bunjes provides thes two translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-08 20:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunjes, WB der Medizin u. Pharmazeutik.
This indicates to me that the foot is extended downward.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred and everybody else. All great answers, but I can only pick one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equinus position or footdrop position
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1pointed foot position
Derek Gill Franßen
3plantar flexion or equinus
Fantutti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spitzfußstellung
equinus position or footdrop position


Explanation:
Bunjes provides thes two translations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-08 20:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunjes, WB der Medizin u. Pharmazeutik.
This indicates to me that the foot is extended downward.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred and everybody else. All great answers, but I can only pick one...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Nöhring suggests "foot (ankle) drop"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jonathan

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spitzfußstellung
pointed foot position


Explanation:
See: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:HtZXqSJ7REgJ:www.castroo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 20:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"flexed foot position\" (see: http://www.med.usf.edu/FAMILY/Health_Education_Projects/heel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-08 20:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"talipes equinus position\"? See: http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-08 20:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"talipes equinus\" is the deformation, not a treatment... ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-08 20:10:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the excursion, I\'ll stick with my first suggestion. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spitzfußstellung
plantar flexion or equinus


Explanation:
Heel Foot Pain
... by any means (tight muscles, screwed up joint surface, cast, orthosis, or ... who can
barely stand because he has casts set in slight equinus (plantar flexion ...
www.pediatric-orthopedics.com/Treatments/ Feet/Heel_Foot_Pain/heel_foot_pain.html - 30k -

...a cast set in light equinus or plantar flexion or plantar flexed position.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267