KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

AZ, EZ

English translation: general condition, nutritional condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AZ, EZ
English translation:general condition, nutritional condition
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

00:08 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: AZ, EZ
Der Patient (männlich, 49, guter "AZ" und "EZ") ist stabil
und hat auch.....
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
general condition, nutritional condition
Explanation:
AZ = Allgemeinzustand = general condition
EZ = Ernährungszustand = nutritional condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 00:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GC is abbreviation for general condition
I don\'t know whether NC is an establiched abbreviation for this
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response.
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5general condition, nutritional conditionntext
3 +1general condition/nutitional condition/status
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general condition, nutritional condition


Explanation:
AZ = Allgemeinzustand = general condition
EZ = Ernährungszustand = nutritional condition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-10 00:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GC is abbreviation for general condition
I don\'t know whether NC is an establiched abbreviation for this

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt response.
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD: absolutely
0 min

agree  Giusi Pasi: yes!
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger
3 mins

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
15 mins

agree  writeaway
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general condition/nutitional condition/status


Explanation:
AZ = Allgemeinzustand
EZ = Ernährungszustand

http://www.dr-bull.at/patients_information_abbrz.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: were you caught napping? fast Eddy on holiday? :-)
32 mins