International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

aufbiegen und fenstern

English translation: bend up and cut a window in the cast/plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gips aufbiegen und fenstern
English translation:bend up and cut a window in the cast/plaster
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:00 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / plaster cast
German term or phrase: aufbiegen und fenstern
Austrian patient report.
Gipsanweisung: Gips li. Hand aufbiegen und fenstern
Trudy Peters
United States
bend up and cut a window in the cast/plaster
Explanation:
To loosen a cast cut a window but keep ...
www.bishop.edu/health/musculoskeletal.pdf

He was treated outside in an above-knee cast with a window cut for dressing of ...
www.sicot.org/IO_reports/07-2003/1-07-2003.pdf

We do it this way so that when we cut the window to expose the pin (which will allow the patient to do pin care) there is enough of the cast remaining on
naot.org/pdfs/multitrauma2.pdf

apply soft padding over window; Consider placing window: over wound ... Remove top half carefully and cut attached padding; ... of gravity on fracture during cast changes ...
www.usafp.org/op_med/fieldclinical/splintcast.html
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Makes sense and eliminates all ambiguities.
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bend up and cut a window in the cast/plaster
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1bend up and fenestrateImme Haage
2I guess fenstern is not the same as fensterln
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I guess fenstern is not the same as fensterln


Explanation:
I remember this term from way back when I was in Bavaria.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bend up and fenestrate


Explanation:
I looked into a medical dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-08-10 21:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lt. Bunjes ist fenestrate ein Verb und heiss löchern

Imme Haage
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bend up and cut a window in the cast/plaster


Explanation:
To loosen a cast cut a window but keep ...
www.bishop.edu/health/musculoskeletal.pdf

He was treated outside in an above-knee cast with a window cut for dressing of ...
www.sicot.org/IO_reports/07-2003/1-07-2003.pdf

We do it this way so that when we cut the window to expose the pin (which will allow the patient to do pin care) there is enough of the cast remaining on
naot.org/pdfs/multitrauma2.pdf

apply soft padding over window; Consider placing window: over wound ... Remove top half carefully and cut attached padding; ... of gravity on fracture during cast changes ...
www.usafp.org/op_med/fieldclinical/splintcast.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Makes sense and eliminates all ambiguities.
Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
37 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr