KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

gelenktragende Anteile

English translation: joint supporting structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gelenktragende Anteile
English translation:joint supporting structures
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:08 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Shoulder Treatment Device
German term or phrase: gelenktragende Anteile
"Man gelangt in den Frakturbereich und nach Auseinanderdrängen der Rotatorenmanschettenfragmente müssen sämtliche ***gelenktragenden Anteile*** oder isolierte Fragmente des Humeruskopfes aus dem Gelenkraum entfernt werden."

Surgical procedure for treating a shoulder fracture. I guess "gelenktragend" is "joint-bearing", but don't follow what is meant by "Anteile" in this context. No Google hits whatsoever for "joint-bearing portions". Anteile has to mean something else, but what? Usual dictionary translations don't make much sense. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
joint supporting structures
Explanation:
Not very many hits, but these look fiiting:

Dummies::Diagnosing and Treating Osteoarthritis - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... At this point, all your doctor has to go on is a history of knee ... every other day
to build your muscles and help keep your joint supporting structures stable. ...
www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-956.html - 32k - 10. Aug. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

eMedicine - Rheumatoid Arthritis : Article by Kavita Gupta, DO ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Race: RA is observed throughout the world and affects all races ... surface damage, joint
and tendon sheath swelling, or alteration of joint supporting structures. ...
www.emedicine.com/PMR/topic124.htm - 101k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[RTF] KINESIOLOGY
Dateiformat: Rich Text Format - HTML-Version
... THE KNEE JOINT -SUPPORTING STRUCTURES. ... LESS COMMON ARE TIBIOFEMORAL DISLOCATIONS,
CAN OCCUR IN ALL DIRECTIONS. (MOST COMMON ANTERIOR.). ANKLE AND FOOT JOINTS. ...
science.canberra.edu.au/sportstud/uconly/kines.rtf - Ähnliche Seiten

Health and Fitness Weekly Article Index- Shoulder Pain in the ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of the shoulder joint is caused when the joint supporting structures (muscles, tendons ... extreme
external rotation of the glenhumeral joint in all exercises. Tip. ...
www.healthandfitness.com/articles/1998/15-98.html - 7k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-11 12:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want hits, take a look here: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=joint "supporti...
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Derek for the good explanation and references. "Structures" seems a little odd for "Anteile", but it'll probably work and at least "joint-supporting structures" does get some hits! So I'll go with "joint-supporting structures". Thanks Derek - appreciate your help. But thanks also to Merry for her input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3joint supporting structures
Derek Gill Franßen
1joint-bearing structures or systemMerry Foxworth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
joint-bearing structures or system


Explanation:
I am not at all sure if this is a correct term, or if the following is what the expression refers to.
However, each joint has a system that supports it or provides the main structure for it, such as:
shoulder - musculature
hip - bone
ankle - ligaments
knee - ligaments
and so on.



Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint supporting structures


Explanation:
Not very many hits, but these look fiiting:

Dummies::Diagnosing and Treating Osteoarthritis - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... At this point, all your doctor has to go on is a history of knee ... every other day
to build your muscles and help keep your joint supporting structures stable. ...
www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-956.html - 32k - 10. Aug. 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

eMedicine - Rheumatoid Arthritis : Article by Kavita Gupta, DO ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Race: RA is observed throughout the world and affects all races ... surface damage, joint
and tendon sheath swelling, or alteration of joint supporting structures. ...
www.emedicine.com/PMR/topic124.htm - 101k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[RTF] KINESIOLOGY
Dateiformat: Rich Text Format - HTML-Version
... THE KNEE JOINT -SUPPORTING STRUCTURES. ... LESS COMMON ARE TIBIOFEMORAL DISLOCATIONS,
CAN OCCUR IN ALL DIRECTIONS. (MOST COMMON ANTERIOR.). ANKLE AND FOOT JOINTS. ...
science.canberra.edu.au/sportstud/uconly/kines.rtf - Ähnliche Seiten

Health and Fitness Weekly Article Index- Shoulder Pain in the ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... of the shoulder joint is caused when the joint supporting structures (muscles, tendons ... extreme
external rotation of the glenhumeral joint in all exercises. Tip. ...
www.healthandfitness.com/articles/1998/15-98.html - 7k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-08-11 12:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want hits, take a look here: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=joint "supporti...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks Derek for the good explanation and references. "Structures" seems a little odd for "Anteile", but it'll probably work and at least "joint-supporting structures" does get some hits! So I'll go with "joint-supporting structures". Thanks Derek - appreciate your help. But thanks also to Merry for her input.