KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

bluthaltige Optimalnaehrmedien

English translation: optimal nutrient growth agar containing blood

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bluthaltige Optimalnaehrmedien
English translation:optimal nutrient growth agar containing blood
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

22:19 Oct 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmological (microbiological) studies
German term or phrase: bluthaltige Optimalnaehrmedien
Jede Probe wurde auf *bluthaltige Optimalnaehrmedien* einen Enterobakterien-Selektivagar, sowie ein Medium zum Nchweis haemophiler Bakterien aufgetragen.

I will appreciate any help on the part between asterisks.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
optimal nutrient growth agar containing blood
Explanation:
At first I was going to suggest "nourishment"; I suppose you could use "media" instead of "agar", but the medium is usually referred to as agar (though I've even seen "agar media". Es kommt mir so vor, als wenn ein Komma fehlen würden... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-09 23:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, about mixing up the languages, but the last sentence should\'ve ended with \"würde\" and I\'m missing a bracket before the first period. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-09 23:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would NOT put \"blood\" at the beginning - I think it would read as though the samples were being put in blood containing nutritious media, not in nutritious media containing blood (like is meant). ;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Derek, Thanks to
Dr. Timm, Elona van Welie, and sonja29 for their confirmation.

Also thanks to JM Simon and tnkw for their contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3optimal nutrient growth agar containing blood
Derek Gill Franßen
4optimal culture medium containing blood
JM Simon
3the most suitable nutrient media, containing blood
xxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimal culture medium containing blood


Explanation:
or you could say "blood-containing optimal culture medium"

lots of google hits for "optimal culture medium"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-10-09 23:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: online dictionaries translate \"bluthaltige\" to be \"hemorrhagic\" or \"hemorrhoidal\", but I don\'t think those fit here...


    Reference: http://www.jcb.org/cgi/content/abstract/100/2/565
    Reference: http://www.dar.bam.de/ast/astindex/DAC-P-0057-98-10-08e.html
JM Simon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
optimal nutrient growth agar containing blood


Explanation:
At first I was going to suggest "nourishment"; I suppose you could use "media" instead of "agar", but the medium is usually referred to as agar (though I've even seen "agar media". Es kommt mir so vor, als wenn ein Komma fehlen würden... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-09 23:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, about mixing up the languages, but the last sentence should\'ve ended with \"würde\" and I\'m missing a bracket before the first period. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-09 23:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would NOT put \"blood\" at the beginning - I think it would read as though the samples were being put in blood containing nutritious media, not in nutritious media containing blood (like is meant). ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Derek, Thanks to
Dr. Timm, Elona van Welie, and sonja29 for their confirmation.

Also thanks to JM Simon and tnkw for their contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Langenscheidts FWB Mediz.Laboratoriumsdiagnostik sagt lapidar: Blutnährboden= blood medium
4 hrs

agree  xxxLeo3
9 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the most suitable nutrient media, containing blood


Explanation:
How about something along the lines of: "Each sample was spread across an Enterobacterium-selective agar, also across a medium designed to detect hæmophilic bacteria, these nutrient media, which contain blood, being the most suitable."
The 'Enterobacterium' will need to be italicised.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77