KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

vorderen Bulbusabschnitte

English translation: anterior bulbus sectors

15:27 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmological (microbiological) studies
German term or phrase: vorderen Bulbusabschnitte
A region in the eye.. anterior ....

thanks for your help
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:anterior bulbus sectors
Explanation:
Possibly, although I've only found one ref. to this exact phrase.

Klin Monatsbl Augenheilkd. 1972 Sep;161(3):257-64. [Microsurgical reconstruction
of anterior bulbus sectors] [Article in German] Mackensen G, Eberwein P. MeSH ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4567237&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you armaat. Thanks to Armorel
for your contribution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anterior eye segments
Melanie Nassar
3anterior bulbus sectors
Armorel Young


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anterior bulbus sectors


Explanation:
Possibly, although I've only found one ref. to this exact phrase.

Klin Monatsbl Augenheilkd. 1972 Sep;161(3):257-64. [Microsurgical reconstruction
of anterior bulbus sectors] [Article in German] Mackensen G, Eberwein P. MeSH ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4567237&dopt=Abstract

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you armaat. Thanks to Armorel
for your contribution!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior eye segments


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-10 15:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anterior Eye Segment Anterior
segment of eyeball Segmentum anterius (Bulbus oculi)
www.use.hcn.com.au/subject. %60Anterior%20Eye%20Segment%60/home.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-10 15:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link to an eye dictionary:

segment
Term used in designating different areas of eye, as in “posterior segment” or “anterior segment.”
http://www.visionrx.com/library/dictionary/eye_dictionary_s....

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 637