KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

NSAR

English translation: nonsteroidal anti-rheumatics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:NSAR
English translation:nonsteroidal anti-rheumatics
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:19 Oct 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthalmological (microbiological) studies
German term or phrase: NSAR
one of the items in a list: (in English):

antibiotics, NSAR, corticosteroids, ...
Could this be NSAIDS?

Thank you for your help.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
non-steroidal anti-rheumatic drug?
Explanation:
NSAR = non-steroidal anti-rheumatic drug (pharm.)

http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medN.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-10 22:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NSAR • nichtsteroidale Antirheumatika (nonsteroidal anti-rheumatics [A])

http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. Thanks to all those who
proposed answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Non steriodal anti rheumatics
xxxDr.G.MD
4NSAID
Cilian O'Tuama
3non-steroidal anti-rheumatic drug?
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-steroidal anti-rheumatic drug?


Explanation:
NSAR = non-steroidal anti-rheumatic drug (pharm.)

http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medN.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-10 22:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NSAR • nichtsteroidale Antirheumatika (nonsteroidal anti-rheumatics [A])

http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. Thanks to all those who
proposed answers.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non steriodal anti rheumatics


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-10-10 22:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4452298&dopt=Abstract and more than 4 000 references on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-11 02:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Zarek, just saw your added note - although it is a German text NSAR have been incorporated in godd German medical pratice and can remain untranslated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-11 02:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good (of course)

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NSAID


Explanation:
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs
Roche Lexikon Medizin

your assumption is correct

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400