KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Profundegabel

English translation: profunda bifurcation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profundegabel
English translation:profunda bifurcation
Entered by: Dawn Montague

14:22 Oct 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anatomy, arteries
German term or phrase: Profundegabel
In a radiology report on arteries in the pelvis and legs.

"Vorgehen von der rechten Seite aus. Regelrechte Aortenbifurkation. Rechtsseitig arteriosklerotisch veraenderte Beckenarterie ohne signifikante Stenose. Normale Profundegabel. Erhebliche arteriosklerotische Veraenderungen der gesamten A. femoralis superficialis mit ca. 70%iger Stenose im mittleren Unterschenkel.
Dawn Montague
profunda bifurcation
Explanation:
TYPO should be Profunda-Gabel

Arteria profunda f profunda [artery]

The superficial femoral artery running down as a continuation of the common femoral artery at its bifurcation. The deep (profunda) femoral artery running ...
www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/lectures/lt7_15.htm

In every second patient this could be achieved by profunda revascularisation. Occlusions at the central bifurcation segment are better prevented by proper ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6394931&dopt=Abstract
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4profunda bifurcation
Siegfried Armbruster
3(normal) bifurcation
JM Simon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(normal) bifurcation


Explanation:
I didn't find the term Profundegabel, but I believe this is what is meant. See the picture. (Also take a look at references to Gabel at www.gesundheit.de/roche)

It's where the arteries "fork."


    Reference: http://www.vh.org/adult/provider/anatomy/AnatomicVariants/Ca...
JM Simon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
profunda bifurcation


Explanation:
TYPO should be Profunda-Gabel

Arteria profunda f profunda [artery]

The superficial femoral artery running down as a continuation of the common femoral artery at its bifurcation. The deep (profunda) femoral artery running ...
www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/lectures/lt7_15.htm

In every second patient this could be achieved by profunda revascularisation. Occlusions at the central bifurcation segment are better prevented by proper ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6394931&dopt=Abstract

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : heute ist wohl Tag der Typos
45 mins

agree  xxxLeo3
56 mins

agree  verbis
9 hrs

agree  JM Simon
11 hrs