KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

muss von sporadischen Faellen ausgegangen werden

English translation: sporadic cases must be supposed

02:18 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / streptococcal infection studies
German term or phrase: muss von sporadischen Faellen ausgegangen werden
Auch nach unseren Beobachtungen * muss von sporadischen Faellen ausgegangen werden* , die eine epidemologische Kontrolle erschweren.

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:sporadic cases must be supposed
Explanation:
or: ... must be expected

[depending on context]
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert! I used "must be expected". Thanks Tamara for your
oconfirmation, and thank y9ou DFAvJ for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sporadic cases must be supposed
ntext
3...judging from occasional incidences..
DFAvJ


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sporadic cases must be supposed


Explanation:
or: ... must be expected

[depending on context]

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks, Norbert! I used "must be expected". Thanks Tamara for your
oconfirmation, and thank y9ou DFAvJ for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...judging from occasional incidences..


Explanation:
alternatively: "... starting from occasional incidences..."

DFAvJ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman