KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schneidwellen

English translation: cutting disk(s)

05:43 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Electrosurgery
German term or phrase: Schneidwellen
"Dr. X, Zahnarzt in der Poliklinik für Zahnerhaltung an der Westdeutschen Kieferklinik in Düsseldorf, demonstriert am Fleischphantom zunächst die richtige Anwendung von ***Schneidwellen***.

Ein Fleischphantom ist übrigens auch für eigene Übungen bestens geeignet."

From a text about electrosurgery in dentistry. I can't find "Schneidwelle" anywhere! "Cutting waves" gets quite a few hits, but mostly in a surfing context, while "incision waves" only gets a couple. So I'm not sure about either of those terms, but what else could it be? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:cutting disk(s)
Explanation:
Hi Rowan!
I changed just one letter and serach for Schneid*e*wellen, bingo: even Webster's has listed it. including an English translation{ cutting reel or cutting disk)
Delighted, I then googled for cutting disk + dental and found this:

***cutting disk, a dental disk with abrasive material attached to its surfaces or edge, used for grinding or reducing teeth.***

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 0 min (2004-10-13 18:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*searched for*, sorry, I really shouldn\'t get so excited about those disks
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
You've done some nice work there, Johanna, but I'm not sure about "cutting disk" for an electrosurgery context. I can't entirely shake the feeling that a wave of some sort is being referred to. Consider this sentence for instance:

"Eine leicht modulierte Welle dient dem Schneiden und gleichzeitigen Koagulieren und damit zur Blutstillung entlang der Schnittlinie."

Or this:

"Eine gefilterte Welle wird ausgewählt zum feinsten Schneiden bei schnellst möglicher Heilung."

These are actual waves being referred to. So I'm afraid I'm not convinced by "cutting disks" in this particular instance. But "cutting waves" gets no Google hits when combined with electrosurgery.

Thanks also for your input sarmb, but please pay closer attention to the question, because I did make it very clear when I first asked the question that the context was electrosurgery. The word appears twice - in the "headline" and the main body of the question.

I really don't feel that this is solved, but thank you both anyway for your contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cutting disk(s)
Johanna Timm, PhD
3Cutting Shaft
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cutting Shaft


Explanation:
Not exactly your context but a "Welle" could also be a "shaft"

Seal For Cutting Shaft Of Crop Harvester. About Us Original Equipment
Aftermarket Suppliers Investors Careers Media Home Contact Us Search. ...
www.federal-mogul.com/cda/content/ front/0,2194,2601_6190_7341,00.html

Engines are located directly over the cutting shaft to optimize the center of gravity, forcing the machines to stay inside the cut. ...
www.betterroads.com/articles/NewProds/feb04bid.htm

A quicker cutting shaft exchange gives shorter downtimes resulting in longer production availability for your plant! ...
www.recyclingtechnik.de/download/Image-Prospekt_en.pd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2004-10-13 10:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you did not mention that it had to do with electrosurgery. i have never heard the term \"Schneidwellen\" in this context. And I could not locate any German web reference for this use.

There are two settings on most devices, \"Cutting\" and \"Coagulation\". You could call it something like \"cutting mode\"

\"In the case of cutting, a continuous sinusoidal current is delivered to a pointed or sharp electrode to yield clean cutting as the cellular water is rapidly volatized at the point of contact with the probe (active electrode). In coagulation a larger active electrode (e.g. ball-tipped) provides short pulses of high voltage which cause desiccation and fulguration of tissue by an electric arc which coagulates the tissue and arrests blood flow.\"
http://www.thebrowns23.freeserve.co.uk/entries/ELECTROSURGER...


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting disk(s)


Explanation:
Hi Rowan!
I changed just one letter and serach for Schneid*e*wellen, bingo: even Webster's has listed it. including an English translation{ cutting reel or cutting disk)
Delighted, I then googled for cutting disk + dental and found this:

***cutting disk, a dental disk with abrasive material attached to its surfaces or edge, used for grinding or reducing teeth.***

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 0 min (2004-10-13 18:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*searched for*, sorry, I really shouldn\'t get so excited about those disks

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 554
Grading comment
You've done some nice work there, Johanna, but I'm not sure about "cutting disk" for an electrosurgery context. I can't entirely shake the feeling that a wave of some sort is being referred to. Consider this sentence for instance:

"Eine leicht modulierte Welle dient dem Schneiden und gleichzeitigen Koagulieren und damit zur Blutstillung entlang der Schnittlinie."

Or this:

"Eine gefilterte Welle wird ausgewählt zum feinsten Schneiden bei schnellst möglicher Heilung."

These are actual waves being referred to. So I'm afraid I'm not convinced by "cutting disks" in this particular instance. But "cutting waves" gets no Google hits when combined with electrosurgery.

Thanks also for your input sarmb, but please pay closer attention to the question, because I did make it very clear when I first asked the question that the context was electrosurgery. The word appears twice - in the "headline" and the main body of the question.

I really don't feel that this is solved, but thank you both anyway for your contributions.