protrahierter

English translation: prolonged - protracted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:protrahierter
English translation:prolonged - protracted
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:56 Oct 15, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / streptococcal infection studies
German term or phrase: protrahierter
Bei dem hier dargestellten Fall wird ein protrahierter Therapiebginn mit entsprechend kritischem Verlauf beschrieben.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
prolonged - protracted
Explanation:
according to Hexal dictionary
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you Christine! Protracted seems
to be it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prolonged - protracted
Christine Lam
4 +2delayed
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prolonged - protracted


Explanation:
according to Hexal dictionary


Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thank you Christine! Protracted seems
to be it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delayed


Explanation:
a delayed start of therapy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-15 02:06:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impf-Report 01/2003
... Weiterhin wird das Hg verzögert resorbiert* so dass der Hg-Spiegel im Blut erst
verzögert oder protahiert* über lange Zeiträume hochgeht. ...
www.impf-report.de/jahrgang/2003/01.htm - 47k


    Eurodicautom indicates delayed and protracted
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier
7 hrs

agree  xxxFantutti: Definitely! Makes perfect sense.
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search