KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ziehende Einschlafsgefühle

English translation: sensation of a drawing and numbness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ziehende Einschlafsgefühle
English translation:sensation of a drawing and numbness
Entered by: roak

21:16 Oct 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
German term or phrase: ziehende Einschlafsgefühle
"Weiterhin bestehen ziehendes Schmerzen, ziehende Einschlafsgefühle im rechten Arm sowie Taubheitsgefühle in der li. Gesichtshälfte."

The sentence appears in a medical report issued by a hospital.

Can someone recommend a good translation for the term ziehende Einschlafsgefühle? The Zusammenhang of "Einschlafsgefühle" with the "right arm" isnt clear. Can someone clear that out?

Thanks so much!
roak
United States
a drawing and numbing of the right arm
Explanation:
Or a numbness of the right arm accompanied by a drawing sensation.
Or: a sensation of numbness in the right arm accompanied by drawing.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7(pulling) sensation of pins and needles
Siegfried Armbruster
4 +1a drawing and numbing of the right arm
Dr. Fred Thomson
3a (painful) feeling of falling asleep
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ziehende Einschlafsgefühle
(pulling) sensation of pins and needles


Explanation:
einschlafen 1. to fall (drop) asleep; 2. to get (go) to sleep, to become numb (Gliedmaßen)

2. Glieder: go to sleep; mir ist der rechte Arm eingeschlafen auch Ive got in my right arm

The is caused by an impairment of blood circulation.
www.innerbody.com/text/pinsneed.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-16 21:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Glieder: go to sleep; mir ist der rechte Arm eingeschlafen a. Ive got pins and needles in my right arm;

Did you know ? The sensation of pins and needles is caused by an impairment of blood circulation.
www.innerbody.com/text/pinsneed.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: You beat me to it! ;-)
2 mins

agree  Christine Bollmann
7 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
14 mins

agree  Herbert2
37 mins

agree  Christine Lam
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ziehende Einschlafsgefühle
a (painful) feeling of falling asleep


Explanation:
You know, like "ouch, my foot fell asleep today at school (and now it will be up all night). I understand "ziehend" to mean a "painful" or "pricking" sensation. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ziehende Einschlafsgefühle
a drawing and numbing of the right arm


Explanation:
Or a numbness of the right arm accompanied by a drawing sensation.
Or: a sensation of numbness in the right arm accompanied by drawing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert