KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

brückenbildende Fibrosierungen

English translation: fibrotisation

03:53 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: brückenbildende Fibrosierungen
From an article on liver biopsies. I'm not sure whether "Fibrosierungen" is a typo.

Thanks!
Zsuzsika
English translation:fibrotisation
Explanation:
it's not a typo.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bridging fibrosis; bridging fibrosiation
Sven Petersson
4 +2fibrotisation
EdithK
4(bridge forming) fibrination
Fantutti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
br�ckenbildende Fibrosierungen
fibrotisation


Explanation:
it's not a typo.


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2464880&dopt=Abstract
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: Your spelling is better than mine! KudoZ to you!
36 mins
  -> Thanks Sven, I was also pondering about your spelling but found just a single google hit for yours.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brückenbildende Fibrosierungen
bridging fibrosis; bridging fibrosiation


Explanation:
Please see references!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2004-10-18 05:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medicoconsult.de/Hepabook/Vitahype.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2004-10-18 05:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS! Should be: \"fibrotisation\"
KudoZ to EdithK!



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.megamin.net/megamin.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr
  -> :o)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brückenbildende Fibrosierungen
(bridge forming) fibrination


Explanation:
eMedicine - Shock, Hypovolemic : Article Excerpt by: Paul Kolecki ...
... Approximately 24 hours are needed for complete clot **fibrination** and mature formation. ...
which subsequently is converted to angiotensin II by the lungs and liver. ...
www.emedicine.com/emerg/byname/shock-hypovolemic.htm - 10k

Fibrin
... Fibrin is made from fibrinogen, a soluble plasma protein that is produced by the
liver. ... Fibrin can then polymerise and form a clot. Fibrin generation. ...
www.websters-dictionary-online.org/ definition/english/fi/fibrin.html

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267