KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

nicht augschließbare Langzeitfolgen

English translation: possible/potential long-term effects

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht ausschließbare Langzeitfolgen
English translation:possible/potential long-term effects
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

05:42 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Breastfeeding /breastmilk analysis
German term or phrase: nicht augschließbare Langzeitfolgen
Diese Befunde waren eine wesentliche Grundlage für die Sorge um mögliche Langzeiteffekte dieser Substanzen auf den menschlichen Körper; vor allem auch das Bewusstsein, dass man nicht augschließbare Langzeitfolgen nicht abwarten konnte, führten zu einem zunehmenden Anwendungs- und auch Produktionsverbot einzelner Substanzen.

Hallo meine Lieben,

My problem is that I don't know how to translate nicht augschließbare Langzeitfolgen. I can't come up with an adjective for nicht augschließbare... and then long-term effects. I would appreciate any help thanks. I have never before come across nicht augschließbar before and am not sure if I understand its meaning correctly. I understand that these are long-term effects that can't be ignored...
msherms
potential [possible] long-term effects
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-19 05:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, there is a typo: it should read \"ausschließbar\" :-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Hi, I decided to use potential long-term effects. Thanks to all of you for also letting me know that there was a typo in the sentence!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4potential [possible] long-term effects
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1long term adverse effects that cannot precluded
Siegfried Armbruster
4non-eliminable long term effects
stra
3long(-)term (side) effects that cannot be ruled out
Derek Gill Franßen
3unforeseeable long-term (side) effects
Fantutti


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nicht augschließbare Langzeitfolgen
potential [possible] long-term effects


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-19 05:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, there is a typo: it should read \"ausschließbar\" :-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Hi, I decided to use potential long-term effects. Thanks to all of you for also letting me know that there was a typo in the sentence!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Something that cannot be precluded is "possible" - "potential" would probably also work (IMHO). :-)
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
6 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht augschließbare Langzeitfolgen
non-eliminable long term effects


Explanation:
my suggestion

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: Though I think this word may work, it is used very rarely and usually together with differences or risks (IMHO).
1 hr
  -> I think in this context 'Langzeitfolgen' means 'risks'.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht augschließbare Langzeitfolgen
unforeseeable long-term (side) effects


Explanation:
Just another option.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I think that the side effects may actually be "foreseeable", just not "preventable", i.e. they can not be ruled out (IMHO). :-)
1 hr
  -> Well, but we don't know what the side effects are and if they will actually show up in the future. Since they can't be ruled out, one doesn't want to take any risks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht augschließbare Langzeitfolgen
long term adverse effects that cannot precluded


Explanation:
ausschließen = (Möglichkeit, Verbrechen etc.) rule out, preclude;

Despite short term efficacy, corticosteroids have numerous adverse
effects that preclude their long term use. Adverse effects ...
www.dccv.de/news/article268.html - 15k - 18. Okt.

long term adverse effects. ... Sir - I write to report adverse effects of venlafaxine from ... symptoms of severity sufficient to preclude normal function ...
www.priory.com/psych/venlafax.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-19 05:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that cannot \"be\" precluded


Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is also how I understand the term "nicht ausschließbar". I think it is synonymous with "possible" in this particular context. :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht ausschließbare Langzeitfolgen
long(-)term (side) effects that cannot be ruled out


Explanation:
...another possibility. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-10-19 07:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as in: \"Chronic malaise is a rarely occurring long-term side effect that, unfortunately, can not be ruled out completely.\" :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109