KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ein- und zweiwertige Kationen

English translation: monovalent and divalent cations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein- und zweiwertige Kationen
English translation:monovalent and divalent cations
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

16:12 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: ein- und zweiwertige Kationen
In Gelatin 4% sind 137,3 mmol/l ein- und zweiwertige Kationen und 112 mmol/l Chlorid- und Acetationen enthalten. Die restlichen Anionen werden von den (ionisierten) Gelatinemolekülen beigesteuert.

I have found "cation" for "Kation" but am not sure what the correct phrasing would be here...
Natalie Chandler
monovalent and divalent cations
Explanation:
monovalent cation is a cation with one positive charge e.g. Cu+
divalent cation is one with two e.g. Cu++
trivalent ... e.g. Fe+++
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5monovalent and divalent cations
Cilian O'Tuama
4univalent and bivalent cation
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
univalent and bivalent cation


Explanation:
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
monovalent and divalent cations


Explanation:
monovalent cation is a cation with one positive charge e.g. Cu+
divalent cation is one with two e.g. Cu++
trivalent ... e.g. Fe+++

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
0 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This is definitely used more frequently than my version. :-)
7 mins
  -> thanks, you're dead right

agree  Fantutti
2 hrs

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day 9 hrs

agree  MMUlr
1 day 23 hrs