KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Geburtsstillstand

English translation: failure to progress in (obstetrical) labor; stalled labor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geburtsstillstand
English translation:failure to progress in (obstetrical) labor; stalled labor

13:22 Oct 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Geburtsstillstand
Liebe Kolleginnen und Kollegen,

"Geburtsstillstand" heißt wohl, dass bei einer Geburt auf einmal "nichts mehr geht". But what's the English term for this? I'm clueless.

Hier der ganze Satz zwecks Kontext(der Rest ist klar - es geht um Psychologie):

"Dies gilt natürlich noch mehr, wenn es bei einer Geburt Schwierigkeiten gab, sie verzögert war, es zu einem Stillstand kam oder eine medizinische Intervention wie Saugglocke oder Kaiserschnitt nötig wurden."

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Schöne Grüße
Dagmar
Dagmar Jenner
failure to progress
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your help! I love this community! All options are good...I chose "failure to progress..." becaue it fits best in the context (prenatal psychology). Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6failure to progress
Allesklar
3 +3stalled labor
Allesklar
3 +2labor coming to a standstill
Derek Gill Franßen
3arrested labor
Jonathan MacKerron
2cessation
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
failure to progress


Explanation:
.


Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your help! I love this community! All options are good...I chose "failure to progress..." becaue it fits best in the context (prenatal psychology). Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: better: "failure to progress in (obstetrical) labor"
5 mins

agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
37 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that's what I've heard used - three kids and thank goodness everthing went just fine ...
39 mins

agree  Judith Lang
3 hrs

agree  Fantutti: just FTP (failure to progress) - for whatever reason
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stalled labor


Explanation:
found a better one...


    Reference: http://www.childbirth.org/articles/labor/difficultbirth.htm
Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: yes, this stresses more the standstill
7 mins

agree  shabda
14 mins

agree  Andras Malatinszky: The correct address is http://www.childbirth.org/articles/labor/difficultbirth.html
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cessation


Explanation:
... Flamm BL and Goings JR. " Vaginal birth after caesarean section: Is suspected fetal macrosomia a contra-indication." ... No progress in labour. Cessation of contractions ...
birthrites.edsite.com.au/guidelines.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-20 13:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... timing of, C-21, C-38. caesarean section, options for,P-7, P-43 ... augmentation of labour. Birth control. see Family planning ... false labour and cessation of, S-64 ...
www.who.int/reproductive-health/impac/Appendix/Index_A_F.ht...

... of scar. (Vaginal birth after. caesarean) ... 11x higher than if planned caesarean section. Twice as high as ... Rising maternal pulse rate. Sudden cessation of contractions ...
www.obsgyn.unimelb.edu.au/students/Undergrad/med5/Lecturers...

Emer O\'donnell. In this article I investigate the process of birth from a woman-centred, rather than child oriented, perspective. ... complications arise, a caesarean section may be done, expediting the birth and ensuring the ... extremely effective as the temporary cessation of labour allows the vulnerable mother ...
ehlt-online.flinders.edu.au/counterpoints/Proceedings2001/A12.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labor coming to a standstill


Explanation:
This works (IMHO). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-20 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See \"Reasons for elective cesarean delivery\" here (there\'s a pop-up): http://dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesArticle/id-411.html

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: coming to a (complete) standstill, imho:-)
16 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
31 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arrested labor


Explanation:
according to "Wörterbuch Klinische Medizin", Stephan Dressler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-10-20 18:27:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"arrested labor\" gets its share of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510