Stufenplanbeauftragte

English translation: person in charge of the phase plan

17:24 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Stufenplanbeauftragte
Anzeigepflichten nach § 29 Abs. 1 Satz 8 AMG hat derjenige zu erfüllen, der eine klinische Prüfung veranlaßt oder durchführt. Auf die persönliche Verantwortung des Stufenplanbeauftragten nach § 63a Abs. 1 Satz 3 AMG wird verwiesen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:person in charge of the phase plan
Explanation:
person [represtentative, official,...] in charge of the phase plan [stage-by-stage plan]
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s.u.
xxxFantutti
3person in charge of the phase plan
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
person in charge of the phase plan


Explanation:
person [represtentative, official,...] in charge of the phase plan [stage-by-stage plan]


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Not for points but just for clarification. Until now it wasn't clear to me what a Stufenplanbeauftragter was. I'm not sure if there's an equivalent in the US or UK. Maybe the German job title shouldn't be translated and followed by an explanation.

[The legally required guidelines for reporting risks or side-effects caused by blood components]

[Article in German]

Radtke H, Bachmann K, Pindur G, Koscielny J, Wenzel E, Kiesewetter H.

Institut fur Transfusionsmedizin und Immunohamatologie Universitatsklinikum Charite, Medizinische Fakultat, Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin.

OBJECTIVE: To prevent dangers to health resulting from the application of drugs, the legislator requires the central registration and evaluation of all drug risks, especially of side effects and reciprocal effects. Since 1988 pharmaceutical enterprises have had to denominate a qualified person ('Stufenplanbeauftragter') who is responsible for the fulfilment of obligatory reporting. In case of complaints or side effects he has to take suitable measures according to a special plan ('Stufenplan'). DATA SOURCES: The basis of this survey are the legal requirements for drugs ('Arzneimittelgesetz') and supplementary regulations which define the duties of the 'Stufenplanbeauftragter'. RESULTS: Blood components are subject to the legal requirements ('Arzneimittelgesetz') without reservations. Therefore the corresponding regulations have to be applied without modification in institutes for transfusion medicine. In this article the tasks of the 'Stufenplanbeauftragter' are summarized and practical experience of a university institute for transfusion medicine is presented. CONCLUSIONS: In connection with the transmission of viral infectious diseases it became evident that the 'Stufenplanbeauftragter' is very important for the initiation of effective measures in case of serious side effects. The security of blood components could be improved by the realization of the corresponding legal requirements in the institutes for transfusion medicine.


xxxFantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search