KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

handwerklich dominiert

English translation: dominated by skilled craftsmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:handwerklich dominiert
English translation:dominated by skilled craftsmen
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

04:19 Oct 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ear Acupuncture
German term or phrase: handwerklich dominiert
"Die Zeit der Chirurgie als ***handwerklich dominiertes*** Berufsbild ist lange vorbei. Der erfolgreiche Oralchirurg bezieht heute die unterschiedlichsten Parameter des Patienten in seine ganzheitliche Therapie mit ein. Zur Diagnostik und unterstützenden Therapie kann er sich auf die historisch begründete und inzwischen wissenschaftlich fundierte, kontrollierte Akupunktur stützen."

From a text about ear acupuncture. There are several different translations of "handwerklich", and I'm not really sure which one applies. Technically dominated? Dominated by skill? Dominated by craft? I just don't know what to make of it. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
being dominated by skilled craftsmen
Explanation:
would something along these lines work? The next sentence then addresses the surgeon and continues about the new skills, i.e. no longer a *craft* but a holistic approach.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith - this works rather well. Thanks also to the peer graders for such an emphatic endorsement of this answer - makes me feel that much more confident in it. Appreciate everyone's help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7being dominated by skilled craftsmen
EdithK
3dominant factor of medicial practise
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dominant factor of medicial practise


Explanation:
Surgery is no longer a dominant factor of medical practise, is what they mean, Rowan :-)

Kathinka van de Griendt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: don't think so, it's the surgeon as a craftsman who is a bit out of date.
2 mins
  -> hm, maybe I'm blinded by the early morning light :-))

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
being dominated by skilled craftsmen


Explanation:
would something along these lines work? The next sentence then addresses the surgeon and continues about the new skills, i.e. no longer a *craft* but a holistic approach.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks Edith - this works rather well. Thanks also to the peer graders for such an emphatic endorsement of this answer - makes me feel that much more confident in it. Appreciate everyone's help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Perfectly CRAFTED!!!
13 mins
  -> Thanks. Morgenstund hat Gold im Mund.

agree  Allesklar
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy: perhaps add "manually" - manually skilled craftsmen?
1 hr

agree  Hermann: .... relying on their nimble fingers - Moin ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Carmen Caamano
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  shabda
6 hrs