KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ladungsverhältnisse

English translation: s.u.

12:50 Oct 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ear Acupuncture
German term or phrase: Ladungsverhältnisse
"Während sich ein Akupunkturpunkt in Ruhe durch ausgeglichene Ladungsverhältnisse auszeichnet, verschieben sich die ***Ladungsverhältnisse*** beim pathologisch veränderten, behandlungsbedürftigen Punkt (Abb. 1b)."

I suppose "Ladungsverhältnisse" is something like "load relationships", "load ratios" or even "loading conditions", but I can't find "Ladungsverhältnis" in any dictionary, nor can I get confirmation in Google for these terms in an acupuncture context. So I'm not sure about it. TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
They're talking about 'Ladungsverhältnis' in an acupuncture point, (and not a needle) so we're dealing with the vital energy of 'Chi' here. Chi is balanced if there's an equal amount of Yin and Yang energy.
Your first 'ausgeglichene Ladungsverhältnisse' I would translate with energy balance, and the second maybe 'the energy becomes unbalanced'.
(meaning there's either too much Yin or Yang) The word 'unbalanced' clearly signifies that there are ratios or relationships at work here, namely Yin vs. Yang. (female and male)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-11-04 20:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your second question: what about negative potential? There\'s more Google evidence for that than just the site given below, but alas...I\'ve got to run. Busy day for me.

Armut an Energie would be energy defiency, imo.

Medical Acupuncture Online Journal, Volume 13 #1, article 7
... an EAG device was connected to acupuncture needles placed in the same points as
indicated ... on the distal acupoints had a **negative potential** in comparison ...
www.medicalacupuncture.com/ aama_marf/journal/vol13_1/article7.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-11-04 20:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, DEFICIENCY of energy.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
As usual, you've given an impressive answer, Fantutti, and one that is plausible in context (which, rightly or wrongly, I didn't feel the other suggestions were). I'll go with "negative potential" for "negative Ladungen", although I'm not 100% sure about it. The "energy balance/energy becomes unbalanced" ideas for the first sentence are great and I'm running with those. Thanks very much once again for your assistance - I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electric charge mapping/ distribution/pattern
Herbert2
4s.u.
Fantutti
1charge
Merry Foxworth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
charge


Explanation:
for Ladung - electrical charge
just a wild guess

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ladungsverhältnisse
electric charge mapping/ distribution/pattern


Explanation:
evenly distributed equal amounts of positive and negative charge counterweight each other, leading to an ucharged region in space. Modifying this distribution leads to bildup of an electric field, which changes with changing charge distribution.

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
3 days 23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladungsverhältnisse
s.u.


Explanation:
They're talking about 'Ladungsverhältnis' in an acupuncture point, (and not a needle) so we're dealing with the vital energy of 'Chi' here. Chi is balanced if there's an equal amount of Yin and Yang energy.
Your first 'ausgeglichene Ladungsverhältnisse' I would translate with energy balance, and the second maybe 'the energy becomes unbalanced'.
(meaning there's either too much Yin or Yang) The word 'unbalanced' clearly signifies that there are ratios or relationships at work here, namely Yin vs. Yang. (female and male)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-11-04 20:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your second question: what about negative potential? There\'s more Google evidence for that than just the site given below, but alas...I\'ve got to run. Busy day for me.

Armut an Energie would be energy defiency, imo.

Medical Acupuncture Online Journal, Volume 13 #1, article 7
... an EAG device was connected to acupuncture needles placed in the same points as
indicated ... on the distal acupoints had a **negative potential** in comparison ...
www.medicalacupuncture.com/ aama_marf/journal/vol13_1/article7.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-11-04 20:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, DEFICIENCY of energy.

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
As usual, you've given an impressive answer, Fantutti, and one that is plausible in context (which, rightly or wrongly, I didn't feel the other suggestions were). I'll go with "negative potential" for "negative Ladungen", although I'm not 100% sure about it. The "energy balance/energy becomes unbalanced" ideas for the first sentence are great and I'm running with those. Thanks very much once again for your assistance - I really appreciate it.