KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Spülkatheter

English translation: lavage catheters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spülkatheter
English translation:lavage catheters
Entered by: Shane London

13:02 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology
German term or phrase: Spülkatheter
Wir bieten unseren Kunden Spülkatheter an
EvilDave
lavage catheters
Explanation:
From Spülung = douche, irragation, lavage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-30 13:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, irrigation
Selected response from:

Shane London
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lavage cathetersShane London
4irrigation catheterMMUlr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spülkatheter
lavage catheters


Explanation:
From Spülung = douche, irragation, lavage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-11-30 13:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, irrigation


    Reference: http://www.globalvetproducts.com/smanimals/plcs38.html
Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
40 mins

agree  MMUlr: for "irrigation". sorry, have just seen that this was suggested, too! :-)
3 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irrigation catheter


Explanation:
For urological procedures, irrigation is the correct term, IMO. In case of lavage, there was a link to instruments for "bronchial lavage" - something different from catheters to irrigate the urinary tract (or bladder).

Example:
http://www.manuscript-submission.de/journals/files/lasermed/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2004-11-30 16:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that link showed a catheter for \"peritoneal lavage\", but my comment is the same. The procedure is a bit different from \"irrigation\".

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845