KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Worin liegt die Problematik der Studie, die für die Beurteilung drch Ethikkommission wichtig ist

English translation: the principal issues arising from your proposed research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Worin liegt die Problematik der Studie, die für die Beurteilung drch Ethikkommission wichtig ist
English translation:the principal issues arising from your proposed research
Entered by: Christine Lam

15:04 Dec 2, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Worin liegt die Problematik der Studie, die für die Beurteilung drch Ethikkommission wichtig ist
Worin liegt (nach Ihrer Einschätzung) die eigentliche Problematik der Studie, die für die Beurteilung durch die Ethikkommission wichtig ist?

ich habe im Moment einen "Knopf in der Leitung", kann ihn jemand loesen?
Es geht um medizinische Forschungsprojekte an Menschen, die bei der Ethikkommission angemeldet werden sollen und der Satz ist eine Frage die den Forschern gestellt dabei wird.
Christine Lam
the principal issues arising from your proposed research
Explanation:
I think it's important to make it clear that the 'Problematik' has to do with the method/type of research, not the findings of the study or anything else:
'In your view, what are the principal issues arising from your study/research project/proposed research/research methods which the ethics committee needs to consider in making/arriving at its decision?'
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for all the great suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2where (in your estimation) do the actual issues that are important for the ethicsxxxCMJ_Trans
4In your opinion, what specific problems in the study must be considered by the ethics commission?Marnen Laibow-Koser
3the principal issues arising from your proposed researchKieran McCann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where (in your estimation) do the actual issues that are important for the ethics


Explanation:
committee's/commission's decision lie?

What are the actual issues.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
58 mins

agree  xxxtnkw: Or, possibly (suggested slight paraphrase): 'What (as you see them) are the actual study-related problems that are important in enabling the Ethics Committee to form an opinion?'
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hilfe mit Satz
In your opinion, what specific problems in the study must be considered by the ethics commission?


Explanation:
I think this is one of those sentences where recasting will produce better English.

Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hilfe mit Satz
the principal issues arising from your proposed research


Explanation:
I think it's important to make it clear that the 'Problematik' has to do with the method/type of research, not the findings of the study or anything else:
'In your view, what are the principal issues arising from your study/research project/proposed research/research methods which the ethics committee needs to consider in making/arriving at its decision?'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
thank you for all the great suggestions




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Marnen Laibow-Koser, Kieran McCann