KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Entlassung auf eigene Verantwortung (Krankenhaus)

English translation: discharge at one's own risk / - against medical advice/ discharge oneself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entlassung auf eigene Verantwortung (Krankenhaus)
English translation:discharge at one's own risk / - against medical advice/ discharge oneself
Entered by: margarete

08:04 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / legalese
German term or phrase: Entlassung auf eigene Verantwortung (Krankenhaus)
Wie heisst denn der rechtlich genaue Begriff dafür:

Die Patientin wünscht Entlassung auf eigene Verantwortung

geht da:
The patient requested to be discharged at her own risk...

or is there a set term? I need to know the correct legally accepted term.

Thank you so much!
margarete
United States
at one's own risk
Explanation:
according to Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-03 08:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"discharged at own risk\" gets several googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I did not feel comfortable to leave out the "Verantwortung" entirely even though it might be common usage. Especially since in this case it was not so much that she left the Hospital against medical advice, but rather that she refused the rehabilitation they suggested.

Thanks to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5discharged herselfxxxtnkw
3 +4at one's own risk
Jonathan MacKerron
5 +1Discharge against medical adviceManfred Mondt
4discharged at her own responsability
Mariana Moreira
3released (from the hospital) on her own recognizance
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharged at her own responsability


Explanation:
Personlly I think that "responsability" should be the translation instead of "risk".

Hope this helps:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: ...then "responsibility" (cf. http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/Respons... ;-)
11 mins

neutral  Merry Foxworth: do you mean responsibility?
42 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
released (from the hospital) on her own recognizance


Explanation:
...might work for you. Also see: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=released from the hospit...
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: own recognis/zance suggests putting up crim. bail (BE) or posting bond (AE)
4 hrs
  -> I thought it meant being released without having to pay bail (cf. http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/o024.htm), but you're right about it not fitting in this particular context.

neutral  gangels: with counsel, and then 'cognizance'
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I noticed my own mistake... but "cognizance"? See: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/cognizance :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at one's own risk


Explanation:
according to Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-12-03 08:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"discharged at own risk\" gets several googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
I did not feel comfortable to leave out the "Verantwortung" entirely even though it might be common usage. Especially since in this case it was not so much that she left the Hospital against medical advice, but rather that she refused the rehabilitation they suggested.

Thanks to all of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This would've been my second choice, though I prefer "release" to "discharge" (I can't explain why at the moment). :-)
13 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 hrs

agree  gangels
7 hrs

agree  Regine MacKenzie: agree, and "discharged" is the term used at hospitals.
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
discharged herself


Explanation:
The reason why I suggest this expression is that I believe that specific reference to 'responsibility' or 'liability' is unnecessary, due to the nature of hospital admission, under the terms of which medical responsibility is assumed by the admitting consultant. If, therefore, the patient takes her own discharge, this is implicitly against the advice of the consultant and his/her team and the patient will, therefore, have to accept liability for the consequences of her having taken herself out of the consultant's care. I believe it is standard practice to ask a patient, under such circumstances, to sign a self-discharge form, absolving both the hospital and the consultant from liability with regard to subsequent developments.


xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: lots of googles hits for this BTW: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=patient discharged hims...
12 mins
  -> Thanks, sylvie :)

agree  AMuller: you could also say self discharge against medical advice, or leave hospital against medical advice
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: well explained
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johanna :-)

agree  Richard Benham: This is the term I remember from my days working in hospital statistics.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. :-)

agree  shineda
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, shineda :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discharge against medical advice


Explanation:
I just asked my wife, a retired registered nurse, and this is the official term: Discharge against medical advice. And the patient signs a form "Discharge against medical advice" releasing the hospital of all future liability, also called a "Unauthorized departure release"

http://www.mssm.edu/emergmed/manual/67_2.shtml



    Reference: http://www.mssm.edu/emergmed/manual/67_2.shtml
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
27 mins