KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Thrombozytenagregationshemmer

English translation: Platelet aggregation inhibitor / antiplatelet agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Thrombozytenagregationshemmer
English translation:Platelet aggregation inhibitor / antiplatelet agent
Entered by: margarete

10:52 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Thrombozytenagregationshemmer
What a wonderfull word.

In this specific case it refers to the following medication
ReoPro (abciximab), ASS (Aspirin) & Plavix

And here is what I found:

- inhibitors of platelet aggregation
- platelet antiaggregants
- platelet inhibitors (this gets the most googles and I'd like to use it because it works well in the flow of the discharge report I am working on, but I am not sure if it is correct)

Similarly "Sie fuehrte die Thrombozytenagregationshemmung mit XXX & YYY weiter"

I would love to simply use "platelet inhibitor/inhibition therapy " ...if it is correct.

I would be very grateful to any medical/pharmaceutical expert out there who could shed some light on this for me.

Thanks!
margarete
United States
Platetel aggregation inhibitor
Explanation:
This seems to be the official category. Reference is also made obliquely to this term in para. 4.3 of the SPC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-05 01:26:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the dreadful spelling mistake! ..slinks off to hide in shame.
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your correct answers. It seems that all these terms are valid. I chose this one for my particular context(Spelling error forgiven ;-). "Platelet" is definitely more commonly used than "thrombocyte", but both are correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3thrombocyte aggregation inhibitor(s)
Brainstorm
4platelet inhibitor
Gabrielle Lyons
4platelet inhibitor
Gabrielle Lyons
3Platetel aggregation inhibitorxxxtnkw
3antiplatelet agent
msherms


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thrombocyte aggregation inhibitor(s)


Explanation:
hrombocyte aggregation inhibitor(s) - the medication itself is the inhibitor, there is no need for therapy


    www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9499495&dopt=Abstract
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: And for ...hemmung, thrombocyte aggregation inhibition also works (Routledge German Dictionary of Medicine)
9 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
14 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: or platelet aggregation inhibitor, I think.
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
antiplatelet agent


Explanation:
Aspirin is listed as one of the most common antiplatelet agents in the "Prescription & Over-the-Counter Drugs" guide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-12-03 11:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Platelet = thrombocyte. These words are synonyms
There are many googles for antiplatelet agent and antiplatelet treatment BTW

What is PLAVIX?

PLAVIX is a prescription antiplatelet medication that is proven to help keep platelets in the blood from sticking together and forming clots. This helps your blood to flow more easily, reducing the risk of a future heart attack or stroke.

Back to Top

What is an antiplatelet medication?

Antiplatelet medications, such as prescription PLAVIX, help keep platelets from sticking together and forming clots, which helps keep blood flowing. Doctors often prescribe antiplatelet medications for patients who are at increased risk for a future heart attack or stroke


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-03 11:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should see:

www.plavix.com - there it is listed as an antiplatelet medication

http://www.plavix.com/plavix/channels/content.jsp?BV_Session...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-12-03 11:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ReoPro Improves Clinical Function In Stroke Patients
ATLANTA, GA -- November 8, 1999 -- The antiplatelet drug ReoPro® (abciximab) can improve clinical function in patients with acute ischemic stroke without an increased risk of intracranial bleeding, even among patients treated up to 24 hours after symptom onset, researchers reported yesterday at the 72nd Scientific Sessions of the American Heart Association
http://www.docguide.com/news/content.nsf/news/CCD78798B96544...

msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platelet inhibitor


Explanation:
another variation on the theme. This one gets more Google hits, so perhaps the most standard usage?

"Another new approach is to take a platelet inhibitor
drug such as aspirin."
www.westpennhospital.com/ wph/doctor/w07hearthealth1.html

"platelet inhibitor, any of a group of agents that inhibit the clotting activity of platelets; the most common ones are aspirin, dipyridamole, sulfinpyrazone, and ticlopidine hydrochloride."
Dorlands Medical Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....
Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platelet inhibitor


Explanation:
another variation on the theme. This one gets more Google hits, so perhaps the most standard usage?

"Another new approach is to take a platelet inhibitor
drug such as aspirin."
www.westpennhospital.com/ wph/doctor/w07hearthealth1.html

"platelet inhibitor, any of a group of agents that inhibit the clotting activity of platelets; the most common ones are aspirin, dipyridamole, sulfinpyrazone, and ticlopidine hydrochloride."
Dorlands Medical Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-12-03 14:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, must\'ve double clicked by mistake - please ignore this second one!


    Reference: http://www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content....
Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Platetel aggregation inhibitor


Explanation:
This seems to be the official category. Reference is also made obliquely to this term in para. 4.3 of the SPC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-05 01:26:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for the dreadful spelling mistake! ..slinks off to hide in shame.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/uspdi/500417.htm...
    Reference: http://emc.medicines.org.uk/emc/industry/default.asp?page=di...
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your correct answers. It seems that all these terms are valid. I chose this one for my particular context(Spelling error forgiven ;-). "Platelet" is definitely more commonly used than "thrombocyte", but both are correct.