KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fallgruppe

English translation: case-study group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fallgruppe
English translation:case-study group
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

16:20 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Fallgruppe
"In manchen Untersuchungen sind in der sogenannten *Fallgruppe* mehr sehr alte und sehr junge Mütter enthalten als in der Kontrollgruppe, wobei nicht berücksichtigt wird, dass die Gravidität zu Anfang und gegen Ende der fertilen Lebensphase ebenfalls mit einem höheren Missbildungsrisiko einhergeht."

Simply "case group"?
Jonathan MacKerron
case-study group
Explanation:
I would think this is the usual way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1case groupntext
3 +1case-study groupZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case group


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=case-group medical&btnG...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&q=case-group...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case-study group


Explanation:
I would think this is the usual way of saying it.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti
45 mins
  -> Thank you Fantutti!