KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

-betont

English translation: accentuated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:-betont
English translation:accentuated
Entered by: Jo Mayr

16:40 Dec 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: -betont
"...der Einfluss gestagen-betonter OCs"
See what they're getting at, can't seem to find the word in English though; thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
accentuated
Explanation:
... The incidence of OC-related hepatic side effects with high-dose gestagen (OC-A)
...was greater than it was with a low-dose gestagen and estrogen comparable OC (P ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8354979&dopt=Abstract

oral contracentives

seem it could match in this context
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best, thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1-based
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4dominated
Fantutti
4accentuated
Jo Mayr
3 +1emphasis / emphasizingntext
3pronounced
Christine Lam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasis / emphasizing


Explanation:
with a gestagen emphasis

emphasizing gestagen

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-betont (hier)
accentuated


Explanation:
... The incidence of OC-related hepatic side effects with high-dose gestagen (OC-A)
...was greater than it was with a low-dose gestagen and estrogen comparable OC (P ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8354979&dopt=Abstract

oral contracentives

seem it could match in this context

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best, thanks to all!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-betont (hier
pronounced


Explanation:
gestagen-pronounced OCs might work

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 248

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-betont (hier
dominated


Explanation:
Modern treatment of dysmenorrhea.
... levels. Oral contraceptives (OCs), especially those that are **gestagen
dominated**, can also treat primary dysmenorrhea. OCs reduce ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2094135&dopt=Abstract

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-betont (hier
-based


Explanation:
Low-dose estrogen-based OCs were also effective but
had greater androgenic reactivity.
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=7811185&dopt=Abstract
However, products including Organon's estrogen-based Cyclessa and Berlex Labatorie ...
new.commentwire.com/commwire_ story.asp?commentwire_ID=2204

About 22 percent, double the number expected, discontinued estrogen-based HRT (like Premarin ... increase in IBC in women who first used OCs before1975, before age ...
www.hersource.com/breast/13/13c/nn_jan_03.pdf

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I think that "-based" is not exactly the same as "-betont", but "accentuated" or similar terms are used only once / by scientist from Germany or Sweden. So this is the best choice here.
2 days11 hrs