KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Narbenbruch

English translation: incisional hernia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Narbenbruch
English translation:incisional hernia
Entered by: writeaway

13:39 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
German term or phrase: Narbenbruch
No,I have not taken up medical translations but this term is in front of me nevertheless. I found one Google site that gives "break gap of the abdominal wall (narbenbruch)" but I'd like to ask the medically minded if there is a better way to state this term in English.
TIA
writeaway
incisional hernia
Explanation:
Narben|bruch
according to Roche: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/

incisional hernia

v.a. Bauchwandhernie im Bereich einer (noch) nachgiebigen (Op.-)Narbe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-08 13:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

cicatrical hernia from latin \"hernia cicatricalis\"

[Abdominal cicatricial hernia--results of various surgical ...
1995;(6):274-8. [Abdominal cicatricial hernia--results of various surgical techniques]
[Article in German] Kung C, Herzog U, Schuppisser JP, Ackermann C ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8581811&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 13:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmation by Dorland

incisional hernia, an abdominal hernia at the site of a previously made incision.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incisional hernia
margarete
4postoperative herniaxxxdkurtze


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incisional hernia


Explanation:
Narben|bruch
according to Roche: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/

incisional hernia

v.a. Bauchwandhernie im Bereich einer (noch) nachgiebigen (Op.-)Narbe.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-08 13:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

cicatrical hernia from latin \"hernia cicatricalis\"

[Abdominal cicatricial hernia--results of various surgical ...
1995;(6):274-8. [Abdominal cicatricial hernia--results of various surgical techniques]
[Article in German] Kung C, Herzog U, Schuppisser JP, Ackermann C ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8581811&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-08 13:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

confirmation by Dorland

incisional hernia, an abdominal hernia at the site of a previously made incision.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

margarete
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: Bunjes also supports this translation.
18 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
41 mins

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postoperative hernia


Explanation:
"incitional" is also possible.

xxxdkurtze
Works in field
Native speaker of: English