KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ausgeleitet

English translation: inserted


11:38 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Intestinal surgery
German term or phrase: ausgeleitet
This word occurs in the following sentence: "Beide drainagen wurden im rechten Unterbauch ausgelegt".
Sidney Lightman
English translation:inserted
Explanation:
Possibly: 'both drains were inserted into the lower abdomen, on the right side.'
'Ausleiten' is a term for which no references have been found in the dictionaries or online, but it appears to suggest 'led out'. Hence the translation, which approaches the problem from the opposite direction!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-10 11:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Auslegen\' can be translated as \'inlay\', which may be more helpful as an authority for translating the participle as \'inserted\'.
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3exit
Anne Schulz
1 +1insertedxxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inserted


Explanation:
Possibly: 'both drains were inserted into the lower abdomen, on the right side.'
'Ausleiten' is a term for which no references have been found in the dictionaries or online, but it appears to suggest 'led out'. Hence the translation, which approaches the problem from the opposite direction!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-10 11:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Auslegen\' can be translated as \'inlay\', which may be more helpful as an authority for translating the participle as \'inserted\'.

xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: inserted is ok, I think, ... in order to "flush out" or "release" secretions.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, MMUIr :-)
The asker has declined this answer

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exit


Explanation:
This is but a suggestion, since you probably need "inserted" for the Douglas pouch and the pancreatic resection site: "Both drains exited from the right lower abdomen." Or "The exit for both drains was from the right lower abdomen."

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501