KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

eingestellt

English translation: visualized


11:59 Dec 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Intestinal surgery
German term or phrase: eingestellt
The word occurs in the following sentence: "Unter Ausnutzung der Geraetelaenge kann der Pylorus eingestellt werden, dieser ist rund und problemlos zu passieren."
Sidney Lightman
English translation:visualized
Explanation:
... if this is e.g. a gastroscopy report
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4visualized
Anne Schulz
3depends ...MMUlr
3adjusted
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjusted


Explanation:
.

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Of course, "adjusted" is one of the meanings of "eingestellt". It appears in general and technical dictionaries. In the sentence quoted in my query, however, it cannot possibly mean "adjusted". Sorry.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Of course, "adjusted" is one of the meanings of "eingestellt". It appears in general and technical dictionaries. In the sentence quoted in my query, however, it cannot possibly mean "adjusted". Sorry.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depends ...


Explanation:
It is important for the translation to know if this is a report on a gastrocopic examination. Then "eingestellt" means to "present" the pylorus or "focus" the pylorus.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visualized


Explanation:
... if this is e.g. a gastroscopy report

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501