KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

System der Grundregulation

English translation: the system of matrix regulation


18:22 Oct 6, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: System der Grundregulation
Regarding the brain, nervous system, etc.
Kyra
United States
English translation:the system of matrix regulation
Explanation:
From what I can tell, this is a theory developed by Pischinger. See site below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5basic or ground regulation systemUlrike Lieder
4the system of matrix regulation
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the system of matrix regulation


Explanation:
From what I can tell, this is a theory developed by Pischinger. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.oirf.com/refmat/matrix.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Many thanks!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic or ground regulation system


Explanation:
Especially the term "ground regulation system" sounds rather literally translated, but there are plenty of hits on it.

From Pschyrembel:
Grundregulationssystem (lat. regula Richtschnur, Norm) n:
Bez. für ein erstmals 1953 von A. Pischinger als "System des Unspezifischen" im Gegensatz zur "spezifischen" Organpathologie beschriebenes System, welches anatomisch aus der Funktionseinheit der Zellen des lockeren Bindegewebes, der Kapillaren, der peripheren Nerven u. der Interzellulärsubstanz (Grundsubstanz*) besteht; bildet die Transitstrecke zwischen Kapillaren u. Parenchymzellen u. beeinflußt die Stoffwechselvorgänge (insbesondere die peripher-autonomen Grundfunktionen wie Elektrolythaushalt, Säure-Basen-Haushalt usw.); aufgrund der gesamtorganismischen Funktionsorientierung des Modells, seiner humoralpathologischen Dimension u. seines deutlichen Bezugs zum Prozeß der Entzündung wurde das G. schon bald zum Erklärungsmodell einer Vielzahl komplementärer Heilverfahren; wissenschaftliche Weiterentwicklung v. a. durch G. Kellner u. H. Heine; i. R. der Matrixforschung u. aufgrund wachsender Erkenntnisse z. B. in der Chronobiologie u. Biophysik zunehmende Aufklärung von Strukturkomponenten des G. bzw. de ; die z. T. weitreichenden Interpretationen für die klinische Bedeutung des morphologischen Systems u. das oft spekulative Potential der wissenschaftlichen Darstellung werden kontrovers diskutiert.:

(deutsch) Grundregulationssystem
(englisch) basic regulation system

This is a highly theoretical book about the whole-body regulatory system, comprising capillaries, connective tissue, ground substance (matrix), extra-cellular fluid and terminal autonomic axons. This 'ground regulation system' is responsible for all vital functions including nutrition of the cells, removal of wastes, inflammations and defense processes. Homeopathy is mentioned in a section on 'Energy Flow in the Extra Cellular Matrix': "The drugs diluted according to this [simile] principle are suitable for stimulating the spontaneous autocatalytic reactivity of ground regulation. . . " -page 77. The German edition which was originally written in 1975, has become a classic among students, and has been translated in 1991 to produce this book.
www.minimum.com/p7/engine/book.asp?n=1922 -


In 1975, the professor of Histology and Embryology at the University of Vienna, where he presented his concepts about "The Ground Regulation System". Was a student of such important teachers as H. Rabel, Nobel Prize winner Loewi, Albert von Bethe, and William von Möllendorf. He became the founder of tissue histochemistry. He concerned himself with the communications that connective tissue power uses to spread itself over the entire organism.

Today, Pischinger's system of ground regulation is defined as a function unit of the final vascular pathway, the connective tissue cells and the final vegetative-nervous structure. The entire field of activity and information of this triad is the extracellular fluid. The lymphatics and lymphatic organs are connected with it. It is the largest system penetrating the organism completely. It takes care of the nutrition of the cells (internal circulation) and the removal of waste products from them. Thus, it regulates the "cell milieu system" and is at the same time part of every inflammation and defense process. It is thus responsible for all basic vital functions.
newhopeclinic.com/pages/pischinger.html

This fundamental work on Pischinger's "Basic or Ground Regulation System",
translated from German, will become a core textbook in biological medicine. ...
www.oirf.com/refmat/matrix.html




    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44