KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Abradate und Schwangerschaftsgewebe

English translation: curettage and pregnancy tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abradate und Schwangerschaftsgewebe
English translation:curettage and pregnancy tissue
Entered by: roak

17:07 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report
German term or phrase: Abradate und Schwangerschaftsgewebe
Einsenden des Abradates sowie des mitgebrachten Schwangerschaftsgewebes zur histologischen Aufarbeitung.

This appears as the last sentence of a medical report

What could Abradat and Schwangerschaftsgewebe be??
roak
United States
curettage and pregnancy tissue
Explanation:
Abradat -- lat. abradere: abkratzen. Auch Kürettage genannte gynäkologische Ausschabung des Cavum und der Cervix uteri (getrennt als fraktionierte Abrasio). Die Abrasio hat sowohl therapeutische, als auch diagnostische Bedeutung. Das bei der Abrasio gewonnene Gewebsmaterial muß immer vom Pathologen histologisch untersucht werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-13 17:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/dilatation_an...
Selected response from:

xxx@caduceus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4curettage and pregnancy tissuexxx@caduceus
4scrapings, curettings
Armorel Young


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
curettage and pregnancy tissue


Explanation:
Abradat -- lat. abradere: abkratzen. Auch Kürettage genannte gynäkologische Ausschabung des Cavum und der Cervix uteri (getrennt als fraktionierte Abrasio). Die Abrasio hat sowohl therapeutische, als auch diagnostische Bedeutung. Das bei der Abrasio gewonnene Gewebsmaterial muß immer vom Pathologen histologisch untersucht werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-13 17:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/Atoz/ency/dilatation_an...

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRebekah Wils
2 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
11 mins

agree  MMUlr
40 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrapings, curettings


Explanation:
Would be another option - I'd go with preganancy tissue too.

The Abradat is the tissue removed from the lining of the womb during curettage. It sounds as though the patient in question has had a miscarriage and samples are being analysed to find out why.

and scraping (curettage) the lining of the womb. The operation is carried out through the vagina so there will be no scar. The scrapings (curettings) will then ...
www.royalmarsden.org/patientinfo/daysurgery/dnc.asp

up being thicker than normal, my gynecologist decided to do a dilation and curettage ( D&C ) with ... The scrapings were sent to a pathologist for a diagnosis. ...
www.eyesontheprize.org/FAQ/gynca/endo_dx.html -

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123