KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Vd. a.

English translation: suspected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vd. a.
English translation:suspected
Entered by: xxxTransflux

08:15 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Vd. a.
St. n. HT und RY 1998, St. n. 2 RT 03/03 bei Lokalrezidiv
Aktuell biochemisch Vd. a. 2. Lokalrezidiv, PSA 3.06 µg/ml

This is from PET/CT scan results under Clinical information but I can't work out what the abbreviation stands for
xxxTransflux
suspected
Explanation:
Vd. a. stands for "Verdacht auf"

Ref: see Beckers Abkürzungslexikon http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Selected response from:

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you, this is very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5suspected
Martina Keskintepe
3 +6Verdacht auf
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Verdacht auf


Explanation:
"Verdacht auf" is often used in such reports.

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNick Somers
1 min

agree  davidgreen: yes, and translated as Melek suggests
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: The usual German abbrev. is "V.a.", which might be the reason why the question was asked.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  GovLoki: Agree. I also use "suspected" as the translation.
9 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suspected


Explanation:
Vd. a. stands for "Verdacht auf"

Ref: see Beckers Abkürzungslexikon http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you, this is very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Shane London
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
6 days