International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Bekannt

English translation: a known case of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bekannt
English translation:a known case of
Entered by: xxxTransflux

08:20 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Bekannt
Bekanntes falsches Aneurysma der A. pulmonalis (Querdurchmesser maximal 67 mm).

Would this be best translated as 'known' or perhaps 'established' or 'well-established' in this context? Any help greatly appreciated
xxxTransflux
a known case of
Explanation:
plenty of googles
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Seems to fit well here, but thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5known
davidgreen
4(with) history of ...MMUlr
3 +1a known case ofgfish
3the familiar
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the familiar


Explanation:
or well-known

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a known case of


Explanation:
plenty of googles


    www.saudimedicine.net/abha_medicine/ under_graduates/Default.htm
    Reference: http://www.sums.ac.ir/~ijms/9734/davari9734.html
gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Seems to fit well here, but thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niamh Mahony: actually I now think "previously diagnosed" would be better.
14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
known


Explanation:
What I've always used in this context.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Simple as that.
10 mins

agree  xxxNick Somers: Me too although I've never checked whether it's standard :-)
10 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I always use "known" as well
12 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Merry Foxworth: this is common usage
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(with) history of ...


Explanation:
Just to give another alternative:
In case of "bekannt" in this context, you always have in mind "anamnestisch" oder "in der Anamnese" --> history.

So this expression is used quite often:
"patient ... with history of [disease]"

see for reference: (one of many more; only university websites)
http://laxmi.nuc.ucla.edu:8000/NM-Mediabook/TCL_files/organ_...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845