KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Mischversorgung

English translation: hybrid restoration


14:42 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / implantology
German term or phrase: Mischversorgung
In relation to a whole range of Q-Implants
Aisling O'Callaghan
English translation:hybrid restoration
Explanation:
... or also "overdenture", "coverdenture"

From your original text, it is not 100% clear, that focus is on restoration of edentulous patients, but as "Kugelkopf"-Abutments are mostly related to such edentulous states one the fixed-detachable denture is meant here.

It is names in German "Hybridprothese" or "Deckprothese"; in English you use "hybrid restoration", or more concrete: coverdenture or overdenture.

For details:
http://www.zhkplus.de/berichte/T74.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 mins (2005-02-20 15:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo: one the --> only the
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
A further thank you is required!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hybrid restorationMMUlr
3hybrid supplyShane London


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hybrid supply


Explanation:
... an economical hybrid supply for all indications...

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help. however I decide to go with hybrid restoration as I believe that this is the most suitable term in this case.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for all your help. however I decide to go with hybrid restoration as I believe that this is the most suitable term in this case.

2 days19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hybrid restoration


Explanation:
... or also "overdenture", "coverdenture"

From your original text, it is not 100% clear, that focus is on restoration of edentulous patients, but as "Kugelkopf"-Abutments are mostly related to such edentulous states one the fixed-detachable denture is meant here.

It is names in German "Hybridprothese" or "Deckprothese"; in English you use "hybrid restoration", or more concrete: coverdenture or overdenture.

For details:
http://www.zhkplus.de/berichte/T74.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 mins (2005-02-20 15:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for typo: one the --> only the

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
A further thank you is required!