KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

HG

English translation: remedial exercises


16:21 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: HG
This comes in a description of the use of biofeedback to help patients with incontinence problems (so the Therapiesitzung is a biofeedback session):

Gegebenenfalls wird die Therapiesitzung durch andere therapeutische Maßnahmen wie Schwellstrom oder HG für den Beckenboden ..... ergänzt

Anyone got any ideas on what HG is?
Armorel Young
English translation:remedial exercises
Explanation:
How I interpret your text is that is talks about some sort of Physiotherapy or "Heilgymnastik". This is just my take on it. I hope it helps.

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-24 16:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be remedial gymnastics.
Selected response from:

Claudia Neuner
Grading comment
I went with remedial exercises, because that clearly implies that it's something the patient has to do herself - whereas physiotherapy could be interpreted as something someone does to you. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Heilgymnastik - physiotherapy
Christine Lam
4remedial exercises
Claudia Neuner
2Heilgymnastik??? therapeutic gymnastics???
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Heilgymnastik??? therapeutic gymnastics???


Explanation:
Just an idea- could this be it?


HTH


Sheila

http://www.tiscover.at/at/guide/5,de,SCH1/objectId,IND660508...


Inhalt - überspringen
Elektrophysikalische Behandlung und Gymnastik

Elektrophysikalische Behandlung:
überspringen Kurzwellenbehandlung*
Mikrowelle*
Reizstromtherapie*
Galvanisation*
Exponentialstrom*
Schwellstrom*
Faradisation*
Ultraschall*
Iontophorese*
Interferenzstrom*
Galvansches zwei- oder Vierzellenbad*
Galvanisches Vollbad*
Bestrahlung (Rot-, Blaulicht und Tiefenstrahler, Magnetfeldtherapie)*
Lichttherapie

Gymnastik:
überspringen Heilgymnastik (HG, Gruppe (20 Min.)*
HG Gruppe, Becken-Boden (20 Min.)*
HG Gruppe, Gefäß-Atem (20 Min.)*
HG Gruppe, Osteoporose (20 Min.)*
HG, Einzel (20 Min.)*
HG, Einzel (40 Min.)*
UW-Gymnastik, Gruppe (20 Min.)*
UW-Gymnastik, Einzel (20 Min.)*
Med. Gerätegymnastik (40 Min. Gruppe)
Geführte Wanderung (ca. 3 Std.)
Nordic Walking


Die Kurzentren: Therapie 2005
Heilgymnastik (HG), Gruppe (20 Min.) ... Heilgymnastik, Einzel (20 Min.) 21,80.
Smiley. Heilgymnastik, Einzel (40 Min.) ...
www.kurzentrum.at/bs_therapie2005.0.html?&L=0 - 50k - Resultat complementari - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Heilgymnastik - physiotherapy


Explanation:
seems to make sense
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/


Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 mins

agree  roguestate
2 hrs

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedial exercises


Explanation:
How I interpret your text is that is talks about some sort of Physiotherapy or "Heilgymnastik". This is just my take on it. I hope it helps.

Thanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-10-24 16:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be remedial gymnastics.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
    Reference: http://www.kurzentrum.at/de/bs/angebote.htm
Claudia Neuner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I went with remedial exercises, because that clearly implies that it's something the patient has to do herself - whereas physiotherapy could be interpreted as something someone does to you. Thanks.