Laufprobe

English translation: Walk Test

German term or phrase:Laufprobe
English translation:Walk Test
Entered by: James Johnson

07:38 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care / guidelines for a sales pitch
German term or phrase: Laufprobe
As in: Good morning madam, please walk across the room so we can see if there is anything wrong with your feet.

Need an english phrase for this. Brain's not working yet.
James Johnson
Walk Test
Explanation:
The 6-minute walk test in mobility-limited elders: what is being measured?
Bean JF, Kiely DK, Leveille SG, Herman S, Huynh C, Fielding R, Frontera W. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12403805&dopt=Citation

50-Foot Walk Test. Used to identify functional limitations in gait. ... Walking and talking. Ask client a question while walking to the. 50 ft. walk test. ...
www.archstone.org/usr_doc/h1_Assessing_ the_Internal_Risk_Factors_of_falls_ASA04.pdf -
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Walk Test
Siegfried Armbruster
2test walk
Jonathan MacKerron
1operational check
Protradit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Walk Test


Explanation:
The 6-minute walk test in mobility-limited elders: what is being measured?
Bean JF, Kiely DK, Leveille SG, Herman S, Huynh C, Fielding R, Frontera W. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12403805&dopt=Citation

50-Foot Walk Test. Used to identify functional limitations in gait. ... Walking and talking. Ask client a question while walking to the. 50 ft. walk test. ...
www.archstone.org/usr_doc/h1_Assessing_ the_Internal_Risk_Factors_of_falls_ASA04.pdf -

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: i looked at walkability but that's something else :-)
5 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Stephen Sadie: what else could it be?
1 hr
  -> Danke

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
operational check


Explanation:
Really need a little context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-10-25 07:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walking (gait) analysis if it's to determine whether a kid's shoes fit or there is a medical problem with the feet, for example

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: found the context then ;)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
test walk


Explanation:
using the "test drive" logic...

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: my favourite but "walk test" appears to be right even though it does sound a bit clumsy :)