KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

niedergelassener Arzt

English translation: local GP (General Practitioner)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:niedergelassener Arzt
English translation:local GP (General Practitioner)
Entered by: Leanne Evans

11:47 Dec 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: niedergelassener Arzt
Hi again,
Sorry for the bombing of questions. That is the last question for today. Would do you translate "niedergelassener Arzt" as "registered doctor"?. Thank you for your answers.
Elena López Pachón
Germany
local GP
Explanation:
local GP is very British or 'physician in private practice'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-17 11:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GP = General Practitioner
Selected response from:

Leanne Evans
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4office-based doctor/physicianBrigitteHilgner
4 +1local GP
Leanne Evans
3 +2registered practitioner
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
3resident physician
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local GP


Explanation:
local GP is very British or 'physician in private practice'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-17 11:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GP = General Practitioner

Leanne Evans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "physician in private practice" - GP is too narrow as "niedergelassene Ärzte" might have specialisations other than "Allgemeinmedizin".
43 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment and support Steffen!

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "Niedergelassener Arzt" does NOT necessarily mean GP! It might be a gynecologist.
1 hr

neutral  AZTranslations: "physician in private practice", NOT GP - see other two comments
758 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resident physician


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-17 11:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only if this is about a hospital or clinic, of course.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
office-based doctor/physician


Explanation:
This is the term I (and my clients) have been using in market research for the last 15+ years - both for British and American (US & Canadian) clients.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: That is it!
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  MMUlr: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AnjaR
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

neutral  Lancashireman: 'office-based'?
1 day42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registered practitioner


Explanation:
war mein erster Gedanke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-12-17 14:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

registered general practitioner

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Viewed from Australia, this would be the correct official translation. Colloquially, peaople would refer to the local GP (see above). Office-based doctor???
6 hrs

agree  gangels
2 days2 hrs