KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Einstellung

English translation: stabilis(z)ation


11:13 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Einstellung
Da eine sachgerechte Einstellung eines Parkinson-Syndroms nur durch mehrfache Konsultationen und über einen längeren Beobachtungszeitraum gelingt ...
Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
English translation:stabilis(z)ation
Explanation:
Normal medical term, confirmed by Thieme
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
In the context (Einstellung einer Krankheit) this was the correct answer. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control
Anne Schulz
4 +1stabilis(z)ation
Stephen Sadie
4presentationFord Prefect
4 -1definitionfouad al-omare
3adjustment
Christian
3approach to treatment
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjustment


Explanation:
one possibility

Christian
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilis(z)ation


Explanation:
Normal medical term, confirmed by Thieme

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
In the context (Einstellung einer Krankheit) this was the correct answer. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I think this is what is meant, actually.
1 min
  -> thanks lori

neutral  Ann Marie Ackermann, JD: I'm not sure if I can agree. From a medical perspective, how can you stabilize a condition through multiple consultations and a long observational period? Query to Mr. Stoll: I would like to see the entire sentence to put this one into context.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
definition


Explanation:
das bedeutet feststellung

fouad al-omare
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: sorry, this is not correct
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approach to treatment


Explanation:
...would work here, I think

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: sorry but "approach to treatment" doesn't really fit to einstellung in the sense asked
4 mins
  -> Agreed. I think "stabilisation" fits here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation


Explanation:
As the classic presentation of Parkinson's syndrome can only ... after several consultations and a prolonged period of observation, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-12-19 12:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be diagnosed? confirmed? We need more context to fill in the blanks.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control


Explanation:
It would be 'control of Parkinson symptoms' rather than 'Parkinson syndrome' though, if you choose this option.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: or control with medication, since German physician's like to use Einstellung to describe trying different meds/dosage
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Gisela.

agree  Ann Marie Ackermann, JD: I think this option fits best.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, ackerfrau.

agree  MMUlr
19 hrs