KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Garantie-Ansprüche

English translation: warranty rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Garantie-Ansprüche
English translation:warranty rights
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

11:53 Dec 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Garantie-Ansprüche
From a survey about healthcare services abroad:

Deutsche hoffen Geld zu sparen, wenn sie Gesundheitsleistungen in Polen oder Tschechien in Anspruch nehmen. Sie sind sich aber nicht sicher, ob Garantie-Ansprüche bestehen und ob sie für Folge- und Nachbehandlungen nochmals aufwändig ins Ausland reisen müssen.

I have my own thoughts but would appreciate your suggestions.
Steve Yates
warranty rights
Explanation:
rights of warranty
guarantee rights

should work...Happy New Year
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Went with 'rights to guarantees' in the end. Thanks for everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2warranty rights
Stephen Sadie
3 +2warranty claims / claims under guarantee
Leanne Evans
3guarantee for qualityLancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Garantie-Ansprüche
warranty rights


Explanation:
rights of warranty
guarantee rights

should work...Happy New Year

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Went with 'rights to guarantees' in the end. Thanks for everyone's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: //Dir auch, Stephen!
39 mins
  -> danke und einen guten rutsch...

agree  EdithK: keep it simple
1 hr
  -> danke edith...auch einen guten rutsch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Garantie-Ansprüche
warranty claims / claims under guarantee


Explanation:
Happy New Year!

Leanne Evans
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie: oder auch einfach nur warranty
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Eugenia

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garantie-Ansprüche
guarantee for quality


Explanation:
However, they are not certain whether the treatment carries any kind of guarantee for quality.

'Whether treatment is guaranteed' would refer to the likelihood of it happening at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-12-31 13:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘Compensation’ is the very final stage after a provider has failed to rectify a defective product or defective workmanship and is usually awarded by a tribunal or a court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 16 mins (2005-12-31 20:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, yes: this answer fails to translate ‘Ansprüche’. Perhaps that is because the term ‘guarantee’ already contains the notion of ‘rights’ and ‘claims’. The idea of a ‘guarantee’ on workmanship for a hip replacement sounds strange enough but a ‘warranty’ sounds more appropriate to the purchase of a new car.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63