KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Handschmeichler

English translation: touchstone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handschmeichler
English translation:touchstone
Entered by: Parrot

17:57 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care / Alternative health products
German term or phrase: Handschmeichler
Heated stones may serve as "Handschmeichler". (Alternative health products).
Parrot
Spain
touchstones
Explanation:
Handschmeichler

Eine eher praktische Wirkung haben die sogenannten Handschmeichler (touchstones). Es sind Steine mit runder Form und glatter Oberfläche, die angenehm in der Hand liegen. Sie sind der Form der Hand genau angepaßt; oft ist noch eine Vertiefung für den Daumen eingearbeitet. Handschmeichler vermitteln ein angenehmes Gefühl und können durch die von ihnen ausgehende Kühle beruhigend auf ihren Träger wirken.

Sorry this excerpt isn't in English, I couldn't find one that quick...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 18:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a link to an english site: http://www.shalincraft-india.com/orissaspec2.html

.....Centuries and centuries ago, long before the age of aspirin, the ancients used touchstones. Magic makers and adepts could cure humanity of various nervous and mental ills this way. They could bring tranquility into people\'s homes. In China, Tibet, the holy temples of India, and the great temples of the Aztecs, Incas, and Mayans, the priests laboriously shaped these stones by hand. it is said that the stones had contours that comforted the human brain by providing pleasant sensations that calmed the system. In some cultures, touch beads serve the same purpose and some people still use \"worry beads.\" Touchstones not only calm us they ground us by reminding us to touch the core in ourselves. The stone acts as a mirror of the self.

Selected response from:

Julia Neyer
Grading comment
Perfect! thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2touchstonesJulia Neyer
4hand flatterer
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand flatterer


Explanation:
hand honeyed....I am trying to be creative.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touchstones


Explanation:
Handschmeichler

Eine eher praktische Wirkung haben die sogenannten Handschmeichler (touchstones). Es sind Steine mit runder Form und glatter Oberfläche, die angenehm in der Hand liegen. Sie sind der Form der Hand genau angepaßt; oft ist noch eine Vertiefung für den Daumen eingearbeitet. Handschmeichler vermitteln ein angenehmes Gefühl und können durch die von ihnen ausgehende Kühle beruhigend auf ihren Träger wirken.

Sorry this excerpt isn't in English, I couldn't find one that quick...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 18:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a link to an english site: http://www.shalincraft-india.com/orissaspec2.html

.....Centuries and centuries ago, long before the age of aspirin, the ancients used touchstones. Magic makers and adepts could cure humanity of various nervous and mental ills this way. They could bring tranquility into people\'s homes. In China, Tibet, the holy temples of India, and the great temples of the Aztecs, Incas, and Mayans, the priests laboriously shaped these stones by hand. it is said that the stones had contours that comforted the human brain by providing pleasant sensations that calmed the system. In some cultures, touch beads serve the same purpose and some people still use \"worry beads.\" Touchstones not only calm us they ground us by reminding us to touch the core in ourselves. The stone acts as a mirror of the self.




    Reference: http://www.ruppenthal.de/html/anwendung.html
Julia Neyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect! thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Müller
10 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
37 mins