KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Sitzwachen und Beidienste im Bezirkskrankenhaus

English translation: Round-the clock (or ‘24-hour’) bedside care and night duty at the district (or 'local') hospital

21:50 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Sitzwachen und Beidienste im Bezirkskrankenhaus
Does anyone know the correct English term for this? Thanks.
Claudia Hraschan
English translation:Round-the clock (or ‘24-hour’) bedside care and night duty at the district (or 'local') hospital
Explanation:
In der Sitzwachen- und Hospizarbeit ist Sterben ein selbstverständlicher Teil des Lebens, deshalb unterstützen wir keine lebensverlängernden oder lebensverkürzenden Maßnahmen. Sitzwachen- und Hospizarbeit heißt ganzheitliche Betreuung Sterbender und die Beratung und Begleitung ihrer Angehörigen, auf Wunsch auch über den Tod hinaus, durch ein Team von Freiwilligen Helferinnen und kompetenten Fachkräften.
http://www.hospizarbeit-lb.de/
Around-the-clock bedside care is provided by trained nursing staff.
http://www.answers.com/topic/mechanical-circulation-support
Whether the request is for someone who only needs a few hours per week of care to maintain his or her independence, or someone requiring intensive round the clock bedside care, we assess each case individually and then map out a plan of care accordingly
http://www.magnoliahomecare.com/
Interessierte Medizinstudenten ab dem 2. Abschnitt für Beidienste (Nachtdienst) auf einer kardiologischen Station im LKH Natters gesucht.
http://skalpell.at/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=822


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 01:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Round-the-clock
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hospice worker/nurse aide
xxx@caduceus
3 +1Round-the clock (or ‘24-hour’) bedside care and night duty at the district (or 'local') hospital
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Round-the clock (or ‘24-hour’) bedside care and night duty at the district (or 'local') hospital


Explanation:
In der Sitzwachen- und Hospizarbeit ist Sterben ein selbstverständlicher Teil des Lebens, deshalb unterstützen wir keine lebensverlängernden oder lebensverkürzenden Maßnahmen. Sitzwachen- und Hospizarbeit heißt ganzheitliche Betreuung Sterbender und die Beratung und Begleitung ihrer Angehörigen, auf Wunsch auch über den Tod hinaus, durch ein Team von Freiwilligen Helferinnen und kompetenten Fachkräften.
http://www.hospizarbeit-lb.de/
Around-the-clock bedside care is provided by trained nursing staff.
http://www.answers.com/topic/mechanical-circulation-support
Whether the request is for someone who only needs a few hours per week of care to maintain his or her independence, or someone requiring intensive round the clock bedside care, we assess each case individually and then map out a plan of care accordingly
http://www.magnoliahomecare.com/
Interessierte Medizinstudenten ab dem 2. Abschnitt für Beidienste (Nachtdienst) auf einer kardiologischen Station im LKH Natters gesucht.
http://skalpell.at/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=822


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-30 01:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Round-the-clock

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!

Asker: Thanks, I think bedside care is a good suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: Now that we know it's about a med student, I think 'bedside care' would fit better.
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hospice worker/nurse aide


Explanation:
Sitzwachen
Der Begriff "Sitzwache" stammt eigentlich aus der Intensivmedizin und meint das Warten und Wachen bis ein Patient aus der Narkose aufwacht.
http://evkstu.stage.elk-wue.de/cms/einrichtungen/hilfemitrat...

Sitzwachen im Kreiskrankenhaus, im Kreispflegeheim und (ab Juni 2005) in häuslichen Bereich
Angehörige, Freunde und Pflegepersonal erfahren durch die Sitzwachengruppe Unterstützung. Das bedeutet konkret, dass die eingeteilten Hospizhelfer/-innen dann jeweils für 2 - 4 Stunden an das Bett des Schwerstkranken oder Sterbenden kommen, sofern keine Angehörigen/Freunde da sind oder wenn diese abgelöst werden möchten.
http://www.hospiz-umstadt.de/aufgabe/index.htm

Sitzwachen- und Hospizgruppe Sachsenheim
http://sachsenheim.hospiz-bw.de/

Beidienste sind Assistenzdienste/Hilfsdienste
Das LHK Natters sucht Interessierte Medizinstudenten ab dem 2. Abschnitt für Beidienste (Nachtdienst) auf einer kardiologischen Station. Der Tätigkeitsbereich umfasst die Unterstützung der Pflegeperson bei Pflegetätigkeiten an Patienten mit Selbstfürsorgedefizit.
http://www.thieme.de/viamedici/studienort_innsbruck/tipps/be...

Certified nursing assistants (CNAs), also known as nurses aides, orderlies, patient care technicians, and home health aides, work under the supervision of a nurse and provide assistance to patients with daily living tasks.
http://www.allalliedhealthschools.com/faqs/cna.php

xxx@caduceus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I think the second half of your answer is correct, i.e. this is more than just night duty.
30 mins