KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Jungbrunnen für Körper und Geist

English translation: Exercise is the key to staying mentally and physically fit


15:54 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / physical exercis
German term or phrase: Jungbrunnen für Körper und Geist
Flyer for a “Schrittzähler” ised as part of a fitness regime. This counts your steps, and determines the distance you have covered and your energy expenditure in terms of METs – metabolic equivalents.
Bewegung ist unser Jungbrunnen für Körper und Geist. Wir alle wissen wie wichtig Bewegung für uns ist und dennoch ist es schwierig, die eigenen Vorsätze zu realisieren und mehr Bewegung in den eigenen Alltag einfließen zu lassen.

I’d thought of “Exercise keeps us young in mind and body whatever our age” but it seems too prosaic and ignores the “Brunnen” aspect (though “fountain of youth” did not seem to fit in well here).
KenOldfield
English translation:Exercise is the key to staying mentally and physically fit
Explanation:
To get the ball rolling...
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a fountain of youth for body and soulEllen Kraus
3 +3Exercise is the key to staying mentally and physically fit
Paul Cohen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Exercise is the key to staying mentally and physically fit


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Sounds good
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel

agree  StefanieGreen
52 mins

agree  franglish
57 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a fountain of youth for body and soul


Explanation:

would be my option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interpr8er: yes, I very much like the "body and soul" part! Geist=spirit/soul, not just mental fitness/mental health
19 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Lingua.Franca: Perfect. Too bad I wasn't any faster... :)
33 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> thank you, Ingeborg !

agree  Kordula Coleman: The fountain metaphor is very evocative and I would absolutely keep it.
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Trudy Peters: Yes!
9 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
15 hrs
  -> danke !

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you !